Banking Awareness : Quiz 33

Q.1) Lala Lajpat Rai was the founder of which among the following banks:

a) State Bank of Patiala

b) Punjab & Sind Bank

c) Punjab National Bank

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
c) Punjab National Bank

Q.2) Which among the following is correct about slogans of different banks:

a) State Bank of Travancore – A Long Tradition of Trust

b) Syndicate Bank – Your Faithful and Friendly Financial Partner

c) UCO Bank – Honours Your Trust

d) All of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
d) All of The Above

Q.3) “A Friend You can Bank Upon” is the slogan of:

a) Vijaya Bank

b) United Bank of India

c) Dena Bank

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
a) Vijaya Bank

Q.4) Headquarter of Vijaya Bank is located at:

a) Mumbai

b) Bangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
b) Bangalore

Q.5) Canara Bank’s Headquarter is located at:

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
a) Bangalore

Q.6) Main Headquarter of ‘Bank of Baroda’ is located at:

a) Mumbai, Maharashtra

b) Vadodara, Gujarat

c) Mangalore, Karntaka

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
b) Vadodara, Gujarat

Q.7) ‘Chennai’ is the headquarter of:

a) Indian Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Both of The Above

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
c) Both of The Above

Q.8)  ‘Kolkata’ is the headquarter of :

a) Allahabad Bank

b) UCO Bank

c) United Bank of India

d) All of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
d) All of The Above

Q.9) Which among the following banks are related with ‘Mumbai’ due to headquarters:

a) Bank of India, Central Bank of India, Dena Bank and HDFC Bank, Axis Bank only

b) ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank,State Bank of India,Union Bank of India and Yes Bank only

c) Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce only

d) Both (a) and (b)

Click Here To View Answer
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q.10) The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under:

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1935

b) Banking Regulation Act , 1949

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1985

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
b) Banking Regulation Act , 1949

Q.11)  The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from _______:

a) 1992

b) 1993

c) 1995

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
c) 1995

Q.12) Mortgage is Security on:

a) Immovable Property

b) Movable Property

c) Both Movable and Immovable Property

d) None of these

Click Here To View Answer
a) Immovable Property

Q.13) If any loss suffered by the complainant then complainant will get:

a) Rs. 5,00,000 for any huge loss

b) Rs. 10,00,000 for any huge loss

c) amount arising directly out of the act or omission of the bank or Rs. 10,00,000, whichever is lower

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
c) amount arising directly out of the act or omission of the bank or Rs. 10,00,000, whichever is lower

Q.14) If one party rejects the Banking Ombudsman’s decision then:

a) such party have to satisfied with Banking Ombudsman’s decision only

b) such party can approach the appellate authority against the Banking Ombudsmen’s decision.

c) such party can approach the governor of RBI.

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
b) such party can approach the appellate authority against the Banking Ombudsmen’s decision.

Q.15) Appellate Authority is vested with a:

a) Deputy Governor of RBI

b) Head Governor of RBI

c) Finance Ministry

d) None of The Above

Click Here To View Answer
a) Deputy Governor of RBI