Banking Awareness Quiz – 72

1) Lakshmi Villas Bank was established on ……………….

a) 1914

b) 1926

c) 1958

d) 1992

Click Here to View Answer
b) 1926

2) Andhra Bank headquarters located in ………..

a) Vijayawada

b) Visakhapatnam

c) Nellore

d) Hyderbad

Click Here to View Answer
d) Hyderbad

3) On December ……………………… Vikas Grameena Bank has bagged two awards for inclusive insurace from Skoch Group for 2016.

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Andra Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Karnataka

4) Who is the MD and CEO of Corporation Bank?

a) Ravindra Prabhakar Marathe

b) Ashwani Kumar

c) Jai Kumar Garg

d) Animesh Chauhan

Click Here to View Answer
c) Jai Kumar Garg

5) Which is included in Capital budget?

a) Income reveived from non-tax source

b) Income received from public borrowings

c) Income received from tax-source

d) All of the above

Click Here to View Answer
b) Income received from public borrowings

6) Which of the following is the Headquarters of German Federal Bank?

a) Berlin

b) Munich

c) Hamburg

d) Frankfurt

Click Here to View Answer
d) Frankfurt

7) Which of the following is the Headquarters of central Bank of Sri Lanka/

a) Galle

b) Jaffna

c) Sri Jayawardenepura Kotee

d) Colombo

Click Here to View Answer
d) Colombo

8) What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?
a) Good people to bank with
b) The Bank that begins with “U”
c) A friend You can Bank Upon
d) Honors Your Trust

Click Here to View Answer
a) Good people to bank with

9) Which of the following is the Headquarters of Bank of Portugal?

a) Porto

b) Coimbra

c) Lisbon

d) Sintra

Click Here to View Answer
c) Lisbon

10) What is the currency of Mauritius?

a) Mauritian Pound

b) Mauritian Dollar

c) Mauritian Peso

d) Mauritian Rupee

Click Here to View Answer
d) Mauritian Rupee