Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 103

Dear Bankers Daily Aspirants,

                                                You have preparing for competitive exams. Computer Knowledge  Quiz is one of the most important topic for Banking Exam. Bankers daily Provided daily Computer Knowledge Quiz. It is very useful for all competitive exam.

1. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers?

a) Personal Computers

b) Super computers

c) Laptops

d) Notebooks

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) Super computers

2. The information you put into the computer is called
a) facts

b) data

c) files

d) directory

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 b) data 

3. The output devices make it possible to
a) view or print data

b) store data

c) scan data

d) input data

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

e) None of these

4. A set of rules that computers on a network use to communicate with each other are called
a) Rules

b) Regulations

c) Protocol

d) Netiquettes

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 c) Protocol

5. A _______________ shares hardware, software, and data among authorised users.
a) network

b) protocol

c) hyperlink

d) transmitter

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

a) network

6. The first computers ware programmed using
a) assembly language

b) machine language

c) source code

d) object code

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) machine language

7. Back up of the data files will help prevent
a) loss of confidentiality

b) duplication of data

c) virus infection

d) loss of data

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 d) loss of data

8.Market innovations means
a) to design new products

b) new styles of marketing

c) new ideas in sales

d) All 1), 2) and 3)

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 d) All 1), 2) and 3)

9. What are two types of output devices?
a) Monitor and printer

b) Keyboard and mouse

c) Storage-disks (floppy, CD)

d) Pendrive and mouse

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) Keyboard and mouse

10. Which of the following represents one billion characters?
a) Byte

b) Megabyte

c) Gigabyte

d) Kilobyte

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

c) Gigabyte


Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 102