Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 96

Dear Bankers Daily Aspirants,

You have preparing for competitive exams. Computer Knowledge  Quiz is one of the most important topic for Banking Exam. Bankers daily Provided daily Computer Knowledge Quiz. It is very useful for all competitive exam.

 

1. What are lists of programs waiting to be run called?

a) Shells

b) The background

c) Queues

d) Lists

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Queues

2. ADSL is the abbreviation of _________.

a) Asymmetric Dual System Line

b) Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line

c) Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

d) Asymmetric Digital System Line

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
c) Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

3. An example of peripheral equipment is the

a) printer

b) CPU

c) ALU

d) microcomputer

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) printer

4. An error is also known as

a) bug

b) debug

c) cursor

d) icon

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) bug

5. In a database, ________ fields store numbers used to perform calculations.

a) next

b) key

c) alphanumeric

d) numeric

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) numeric

6. Full Form of ISR is ________.

a) Interrupt Service Request

b) Interrupt Service Routine

c) Interrupt Service Response

d) Interrupt S/W Request

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Interrupt Service Routine

7. What is the storage area for email messages called?

a) A folder

b) A directory

c) A mailbox

d) The hard disk

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
c) A mailbox

8. A device operating at the physical layer is called a ________.

a) Bridge

b) Router

c) Repeater

d) All of the above

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
c) Repeater

9. A (n) __________ allows sharing of a broadband Internet connection.

a) hub

b) adapter

c) router

d) switch

e) plug 

Click Here to View Answer
c) router

10. When we run a program in HTML coding _______ is used as backend and _______ works as front-end.

a) Notepad – Internet-Explorer

b) Notepad – Msn-messenger

c) MS-Word – Internet Explorer

d) Both (A) and (B)

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
a) Notepad – Internet-Explorer