Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 98

Dear Bankers Daily Aspirants,

                                                You have preparing for competitive exams. Computer Knowledge  Quiz is one of the most important topic for Banking Exam. Bankers daily Provided daily Computer Knowledge Quiz. It is very useful for all competitive exam.

1. An output device that lets you see what the computer is doing is called a

a) disk drive

b) monitor screen

c) shift key

d) Printer

Click Here to View Answer
b) monitor screen

2. Bit stands for

a) binary system

b) digital byte

c) binary digit

d) binary unit

Click Here to View Answer
c) binary digit

3. _________ is the most popular Internet activity.

a) Art

b) Shopping

c) Searching

d) Entertainment

Click Here to View Answer
c) Searching

4. Computers process binary numbers, which are composed of _________.

a) 1s and 2s

b) 2s and 4s

c) 1s and 10s

d) 0s and 1s

Click Here to View Answer
d) 0s and 1s

5. The ________, also called the Web, contains billons of documents.

a) World Wide Web

b) HTTP

c) Webportal

d) domain

Click Here to View Answer
a) World Wide Web

6. A menu contains a list of

a) commands

b) data

c) objects

d) reports

Click Here to View Answer
a) commands

7. Choose the web browser among the following:

a) MSN messenger

b) Yahoo messenger

c) Rediffibal.net

d) Netscape Navigator

Click Here to View Answer
d) Netscape Navigator

8. Underline text, such as text and folder names, is referred to as a(n)

a) icon

b) hyperlink

c) menu

d) source drive

Click Here to View Answer
b) hyperlink

9. To take information from one source and bring it to your computer is referred to as

a) upload

b) download

c) transfer

d) de-link

Click Here to View Answer
b) download

10. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a

a) cell

b) empty space

c) record

d) field

Click Here to View Answer
a) cell


Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 97