Crack IBPS PO:Reasoning Day 62

Direction(1-5)Study the following information carefully and answer the given question below: 

Seven girls, – A, B, C, D, E, F and G like different colors – red, green, yellow, white, black, blue and violet. Each of these 7 girls has different weights.

C has second highest weight and neither likes red nor green. E has the least weight and neither likes blue nor green color. D likes yellow color and she has more weight than B and G but less than A. B likes black color and her weight is more than that of E but less than that of G. A likes violtet color. The girl who likes white color has the highest weight.

1)Who likes White colour?

a) A

b) C

c) F

d) G

e) E

Click Here to View Answer
 c) F

Descending Weights Liking
F White
C blue
A Violet
D Yellow
G Green
B Black
E Red

2) What color does E like?

a) Green

b) Red

c) Black

d) Yellow

e) Data Inadequate

Click Here to View Answer
 b) Red

Descending Weights Liking
F White
C blue
A Violet
D Yellow
G Green
B Black
E Red

3) When all the seven girls are arranged accoring to thier weights in descending order, what is the position of A from the top?

a) Second

b) Third

c) Fourth

d) Fifth

e) Data Inadequate

Click Here to View Answer
 b) Third

Descending Weights Liking
F White
C blue
A Violet
D Yellow
G Green
B Black
E Red

4) Which color does G like?

a) Green

b) Blue

c) Green or Blue

d) Violet

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
 a) Green

Descending Weights Liking
F White
C blue
A Violet
D Yellow
G Green
B Black
E Red

5) Who has the second least weight?

a) C

b) D

c) G

d) Can;t be determined

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
e) None of these

Descending Weights Liking
F White
C blue
A Violet
D Yellow
G Green
B Black
E Red

Direction(6-10)Study the following information carefully and answer the given question below: 

Dharani, Dharitri, Dhatri, Dhitha, Dhithi, Dhriti and Dhuthi organise seminars in seven different schools, viz ABC, DEF, GHI, JKL, MNO, POR, STU, on different days of the week from Monday to Sunday, but n ot necessarily in the same order.

Dharitri organises seminar in school JKL on Wednesday. Dhithi does not organise seminar for school STU or MNO but organises on the next day of Dhitha’s seminar, who organises seminar for school DEF. Dhuthi organises seminar for school GHI on Friday. Dhriti organises seminar on Monday, but not for school MNO or ABC. Dhatri organises seminar for school STU but not on Tuesday.

6) Who among the following organises seminar in school MNO and on which day?

a) Dhitha, Saturday

b) Dharani, Tuesday

c) Dhriti, Monday

d) Dhatri, Thursday

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
 b) Dharani, Tuesday

Person Day School
Dharani Tuesday MNO
Dharitri Wednesday JKL
Dhatri Thursday STU
Dhitha Saturday DEF
Dhithi Sunday ABC
Dhriti Monday PQR
Dhuthi Friday GHI

7) Which of the following combination is true?

a) Dhitha – Tuesday – MNO

b) Dhithi – Wednesday – GHI

c) Dhriti -Monday – PQR

d) Dhuthi – Thursday – ABC

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
 c) Dhriti -Monday – PQR

Person Day School
Dharani Tuesday MNO
Dharitri Wednesday JKL
Dhatri Thursday STU
Dhitha Saturday DEF
Dhithi Sunday ABC
Dhriti Monday PQR
Dhuthi Friday GHI

8) On which of the following days Dhithi organise the seminar?

a) Tuesday

b) Sunday

c) Saturday

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
 b) Sunday

Person Day School
Dharani Tuesday MNO
Dharitri Wednesday JKL
Dhatri Thursday STU
Dhitha Saturday DEF
Dhithi Sunday ABC
Dhriti Monday PQR
Dhuthi Friday GHI

9) Dhatri organises seminar on wchich of the following days?

a) Saturday

b) Sunday

c) Tuesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
d) Thursday

Person Day School
Dharani Tuesday MNO
Dharitri Wednesday JKL
Dhatri Thursday STU
Dhitha Saturday DEF
Dhithi Sunday ABC
Dhriti Monday PQR
Dhuthi Friday GHI

10) Who among the following organises seminar in Saturday?

a) Dhithi

b) Dharani

c) Dharitri

d) Dhitha

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
 d) Dhitha

Person Day School
Dharani Tuesday MNO
Dharitri Wednesday JKL
Dhatri Thursday STU
Dhitha Saturday DEF
Dhithi Sunday ABC
Dhriti Monday PQR
Dhuthi Friday GHI


RELATED ARTICLES:

Crack IBPS PO:Aptitude Day 62

Crack IBPS PO:English Day 62

" data-link="https://twitter.com/intent/tweet?text=Crack+IBPS+PO%3AReasoning+Day+62&url=http%3A%2F%2Fbankersdaily.in%2Fcrack-ibps-poreasoning-day-62%2F&via=">">Tweet
0 Shares