Q.1) Which state has won ‘Most Supportive Government Award 2017’ which was presented by WEConnect International in Washington D.C?

a) New Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

e) Uttar Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Karnataka

Q.2) The online booked train tickets will exempt service tax extended till ________ to help passengers during the demonetization months.

a) April 30th

b) May 31st

c) June 30th

d) October 31st

e) December 31st

Click Here to View Answer
c) June 30th

Q.3) India seeks $2 billion fund from ____________ for infrastructure projects

a) Asian Development Bank

b) New Development Bank

c) World Bank

d) International Monetary Fund

e) European Development Bank

Click Here to View Answer
b) New Development Bank

Q.4) NTPC has commissioned 500 GW units in Unchahar, Uttar Pradesh which contributes nearly ______ percentage of India’s power generation.

a) 14%

b) 24%

c) 44%

d) 54%

e) 74%

Click Here to View Answer
b) 24%

Q.5) China’s People Liberation Army (Navy) or PLA(N) recently planned to launch its second new aircraft carrier named ___________.

a) Shandong

b) Liaoning

c) Mistral

d) Tonnerre

e) Lanquinong

Click Here to View Answer
a) Shandong

Q.6) Canada has recently introduced a new non-stop flight from Mumbai to ______ and is expecting double-digit growth in tourist arrivals from India?

a) Alberta

b) Toronto

c) Quebec

d) Ontario

e) Manitoba

Click Here to View Answer
b) Toronto

Q.7) Rs.1400 crores (EUR 200 million) has been sanctioned by European Investment Bank (EIB) to ________ to fund solar projects?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) Indian Overseas Bank

d) Punjab National Bank

e) Indian Bank

Click Here to View Answer
b) State Bank of India

Q.8) Name the Nobel Prize Laureate who finally accepted the 2016 Nobel Prize for Literature.

a) Alice Munro

b) Svetlana Alexievich

c) Mo Yan

d) Bob Dylan

e) Patrick Modiano

Click Here to View Answer
d) Bob Dylan

Q.9) Which cricketer of New Zealand has announced his retirement from international cricket after England’s T20 competition?

a) Martin Guptill

b) Ross Taylor

c) Trent Bout

d) Tim Southee

e) Grant Elliott

Click Here to View Answer
e) Grant Elliott

Q.10) What is the theme for “World Autism Awareness Day 2017” which is observed on April 2nd?

a) “Stop Autism, Start Action”

b) “Signaling Autism End Campaign”

c) “Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination

d) “Right Path Towards Achieving Zero Autism”

e) “Respect, Acceptance, Inclusion”.

Click Here to View Answer
c) “Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination


                           To Read Current Affairs : CLICK HERE