CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR IBPS RRB & PO: 27TH AUGUST 2017

Q.1) The first edition of Rural Games or Grameen Khel Mahotsav will kick-start in _______.
a) Hyderabad
b) Mumbai
c) New Delhi
d) Bangalore
e) Jaipur 

Click here for Answer
c) New Delhi

Q.2) Name the oldest cinematographer who worked with legends like Jean Renoir, Ritwik Ghatak and Mrinal Sen, died in Kolkata.
a) Raman Sengupta
b) Ramanadhan Sengupta
c) Ramanda Sengupta
d) Ramanadan Sengupta
e) Ramanadha Sengupta

Click here for Answer
c) Ramanda Sengupta
Q.3) Name the minister who announced the launch of the production of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) designed 5.8-tonne category Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) in Bangalore.
a) Arun Jaitley
b) Narendra Modi
c) Rajnath Singh
d) Radha Mohan Singh
e) Smirti Irani 
Click here for Answer
a) Arun Jaitley
Q.4) Which of the following MoU is not signed by India and Nepal on the second day of the neighbouring country’s visiting Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba in New Delhi?
a) Modalities for utilization of India’s housing grant component to support reconstruction of 5000 houses.
b) Implementation of the grant component of India’s post-earthquake reconstruction package in the education sector in Nepal.
c) Implementation of the grant component of India’s post-earthquake reconstruction package in the cultural heritage sector in Nepal.
d) Agreement on cooperation in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment.
e) Implementation of the grant component of India’s post-earthquake reconstruction package in the health sector in Nepal.
Click here for Answer
a) Modalities for utilization of India’s housing grant component to support reconstruction of 5000 houses.
Q.5) Which of the following city initiated e-waste disposal scheme, aimed at cleaning e-waste like computer, PC and other electronic equipment from the schools?
a) Mumbai
b) Kochi
c) New Delhi
d) Kolkata
e) Bengaluru 
Click here for Answer
b) Kochi
Q.6) How many crore has been announced as a relief package for Bihar after conducting an aerial survey of the flood-hit regions in the state.
a) 150 crore
b) 200 crore
c) 250 crore
d) 350 crore
e) 500 crore 
Click here for Answer
e) 500 crore
Q.7) On which of the following country products India imposed fresh anti-dumping duties this year on 93 products?
a) Bhutan
b) Nepal
c) China
d) Pakistan
e) Bangladesh 
Click here for Answer
c) China
Q.8) How much amount has been announced for those injured during the floods by Prime Minister Narendra Modi after conducting an aerial survey of the flood-hit regions in the state?
a) 15,000
b) 20,000
c) 30,000
d) 50,000
e) 75,000 
Click here for Answer
d) 50,000
Q.9) Which country signed eight memorandums of understanding (MoUs) with India, when neighbouring country’s prime minister visiting in New Delhi?
a) Bhutan
b) Nepal
c) China
d) Pakistan
e) Bangladesh 
Click here for Answer
b) Nepal
Q.10) Defence Minister Arun Jaitley announced the launch of the production of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) designed 5.8-tonne category Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) in _______.
a) Mumbai
b) Bhopal
c) New Delhi
d) Kolkata
e) Bangalore 
Click here for Answer
e) Bangalore 
Q.11) Name the minister who recently announced a Rs 500 crore relief package for Bihar after conducting an aerial survey of the flood-hit regions in the state.
a) Arun Jaitley
b) Narendra Modi
c) Rajnath Singh
d) Radha Mohan Singh
e) Smirti Irani 
Click here for Answer
b) Narendra Modi
Q.12) India termed as “factually incorrect” a Chinese official media report claiming that it was planning to impose fresh anti-dumping duties this year on _______ products originating in China.
a) 63
b) 73
c) 83
d) 93
e) 103 
Click here for Answer
d) 93
Q.13) The CA Institute has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of ________ to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development.
a) Bhutan
b) Nepal
c) China
d) Pakistan
e) Bangladesh 
Click here for Answer
b) Nepal
Q.14) Who is the President of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI)?
a) Ramesh Vikamsey
b) Kamlesh Vikamsey
c) Nilesh Vikamsey
d) Sailesh Vikamsey
e) Viklesh Vikamsey 
Click here for Answer
c) Nilesh Vikamsey
Q.15) Which of the following country is to grant a 430-million euro loan to Iraq whose economy has been weakened by low oil prices and its fight against jihadists?
a) Germany
b) Japan
c) China
d) France
e) Iran 
Click here for Answer
d) France
Q.16) Name the sports person who has settled for a bronze medal at the World Badminton championships held in Glaskow.
a) PV Sindhu
b) Saina Nehwal
c) Nozomi Okuhara
d) Ratchanok Intanon
e) HE Bingjiao 
Click here for Answer
b) Saina Nehwal
Q.17) Which of the following entity has appointed committee on Household Finance that has suggested that banks link their home loan rates to the RBI’s repo rate, the rate at which it lends to banks, instead of the Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR)?
a) IREDA
b) RBI
c) MEA
d) GOI
e) SEBI 
Click here for Answer
b) RBI
Q.18) Name the minister who announced the first edition of Rural Games or Grameen Khel Mahotsav will kick-start in Delhi.
a) Manoj Sinha
b) Rajiv Pratap Rudy
c) Rao Inderjit Singh
d) Vijay Goel
e) Piyush Goyal 
Click here for Answer
d) Vijay Goel
Q.19) Which of the following entity has given a nod to Spice Digital Ltd. for processing bill payments under the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) as a Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU)?
a) IREDA
b) RBI
c) NPCI
d) GOI
e) SEBI 
Click here for Answer
c) NPCI
Q.20) How many million euro loan has been granted by France to Iraq whose economy has been weakened by low oil prices and its fight against jihadists?
a) 230 million euro
b) 330 million euro
c) 430 million euro
d) 530 million euro
e) 630 million euro 
Click here for Answer
c) 430 million euro
Q.21) World Badminton championships 2017 held recently at _______.
a) Glasgow
b) Jakarta
c) Manila
d) Seoul
e) London 
Click here for Answer
a) Glasgow
Q.22) Name the person who chaired the committee on Household Finance has suggested that banks link their home loan rates to the RBI’s repo rate, the rate at which it lends to banks, instead of the Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR)?
a) Naren Ramadorai
b) Tarun Ramadorai
c) Varun Ramadorai
d) Arun Ramadorai
e) Karun Ramadorai 
Click here for Answer
b) Tarun Ramadorai

Other related Quizzes:

Current Affairs Quiz 26, 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 25, 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 24, 2017