Q.1) Vodafone decided to merge with which telecom company to become the second largest telecom merger?

a) Airtel

b) Aircel

c) Idea

d) Reliance

e) BSNL

Click Here to View Answer
c) Idea

Q.2) Which country ranked top in the world happiness Index while India ranked 122 out of 155 countries?

a) Finland

b) Iceland

c) Australia

d) China

e) Norway

Click Here to View Answer
e) Norway

Q.3) Who is appointed as new CEO of FreeCharge?

a) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

b) Ambarish Mitra

c) Shantanu Narayen

d) Jason Kothari

e) Nikesh Arora.

Click Here to View Answer
d) Jason Kothari

Q.4) Tehmina Janjua became the first foreign secretary of ____________. She Succeeds Aizaz Ahmad.

a) Pakistan

b) Afghanistan

c) Kazakhstan

d) India

e) Argentina

Click Here to View Answer
a) Pakistan

Q.5) Standard Chartered has sold 4% of its stake in Redington to ___________commodities services private ltd.

a) Impex Ferro

b) Dahlia

c) Jauss

d) Kedia

e) Krypton

Click Here to View Answer
b) Dahlia

Q.6)  Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council in ___________ celebrated its 5th foundation day.

a) Kolkata

b) Chandigarh

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Bangalore

Click Here to View Answer
c) New Delhi

Q.7) India ranks ______ in a list of 188 countries in the healthiest country list while Italy topped the list.

a) 123

b) 165

c) 152

d) 117

e) 143

Click Here to View Answer
e) 143

Q.8) Chinu Modi passed away he is related to the field of _________

a) Socialist

b) Poet

c) Artist

d) Journalist

e) Politician

Click Here to View Answer
b) Poet

Q.9) Indian Sign Language dictionary has so far compiled ____________ Hindi and English words.

a) 7,032

b) 8,032

c) 5,032

d) 6,032

e) 2,032

Click Here to View Answer
d) 6,032

Q.10) Roger Federer defeated ____________ to win the Indian Wells Masters title.

a) Pete Sampras

b) Stan Wawrinka

c) Novak Djokovic

d) Rafael Nadal

e) Andy Murray

Click Here to View Answer
b) Stan Wawrinka

Q.11) Maggie MacDonnell who won Global Teacher Prize of $1 million belongs to which country?

a) Mexico

b) Britain

c) Canada

d) France

e) Switzerland

Click Here to View Answer
c) Canada

Q.12) Who has been appointed as new Chief Justice of Kerala High Court?

a) T.B. Radhakrishnan

b) Navanithi Prasad Singh

c) K.S. Jhaveri

d) Hemant Gupta

e) P. Sadasivam

Click Here to View Answer
b) Navanithi Prasad Singh

Q.13)  Which state has won Vijay Hazare Trophy against West Bengal recently?

a) Punjab

b) Delhi

c) Maharashtra

d) Kolkata

e) Tamil Nadu

Click Here to View Answer
e) Tamil Nadu

Q.14) Vidhya Pillai who recently won silver medal World Women’s Championship in which of the following sports?

a) Snooker

b) Skating

c) Air rifle shooting

d) Swimming

e) Athletics

Click Here to View Answer
a) Snooker

Q.15) When ‘International Forest Day’ is observed and state the theme?

a) March 30, Forest and Change

b) March 21, Forests and Energy

c) March 11, Forest and Climate

d) March 31, Forest and Water

e) March 10, Forest and Wildlife

Click Here to View Answer
b) March 21, Forests and Energy

Q.16) When was the International Day for Elimination of Racial Discrimination observed?

a) March 21

b) March 20

c) March 19

d) March 22

e) March 23

Click Here to View Answer
a) March 21

Q.17) India ranks ________ in the Forbes list of highest number of Billionaires.

a) 3rd

b) 4th

c) 7th

d) 11th

e) 9th

Click Here to View Answer
b) 4th

Q.18) Maj. Rohit Suri received Kirti Chakra award presented by President Pranab Mukherjee, it is the __________highest peacetime gallantry award.

a) First

b) Fifth

c) Second

d) fourth

e) Third

Click Here to View Answer
c) Second