Q.1) What is the theme of 2017, World TB Day, which was observed on March 24th?

a) “Reach, Treat, Cure Everyone”

b) “Find TB. Treat TB. Working together to eliminate TB”

c) “Unite to End TB”

d) “Stop TB in my lifetime Call for a world free of TB”.

e) “Reach the three million A TB test, treatment and cure for all”.

Click Here to View Answer
c) “Unite to End TB”

Q.2) Name the group to which two oil firms were made to shut down its operations by National Green Tribunal?

a) Divya Jyoti Ind

b) Raj Oil Mills

c) Kriti Nutrients

d) KTV Oil Private Ltd

e) Anik Industries

Click Here to View Answer
d) KTV Oil Private Ltd

Q.3) Identify the night-bird species which is said to be extinct, but recently rediscovered in Australia?

a) Swan

b) Parrot

c) Pigeon

d) Owl

e) Eagle

Click Here to View Answer
b) Parrot

Q.4) Which of the following Tyre Manufacturing Industries has agreed to supply tyres to Indian Defence forces?

a) MRF Tyres

b) JK Tyres

c) Apollo Tyres

d) Ceat Tyres

e) Michelin Tyres

Click Here to View Answer
c) Apollo Tyres

Q.5) How much amount was planned to invest by Amazon, Big Basket and Grofers to push e-retail in India?

a) $500 million

b) $100 million

c) $300 million

d) $250 million

e) $1000 million

Click Here to View Answer
a) $500 million

Q.6) Kandla Port Trust which plans to raise $150 million via External Commercial Borrowings belongs to which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Orissa

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

e) Gujarat

Click Here to View Answer
 e) Gujarat

Q.7) Which of the following private bank recently launched Aadhaar Based Payment App?

a) Federal Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) Dhanalakshmi Bank

d) South Indian Bank

e) Axis Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) South Indian Bank

Q.8) The number of plants which will be set to open by Murugappa Carborundum Universal is ______.

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Click Here to View Answer
c) Three

Q.9) Name the Financial Technology Start-up that recently plans to start its operations in Bengaluru?

a) Qbera

b) Scripbox

c) Lendingkart

d) Capital Float

e) Citrus Pay

Click Here to View Answer
a) Qbera

Q.10) Bharti Airtel has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire which Digital Networks’ 4G business for Rs.1,600 crore, including spectrum and 350 sites in five telecom circles?

a) iStrat

b) MSL Group

c) ItChimes

d) Tikona

e) Bcwebwise

Click Here to View Answer
d) Tikona

Q.11) Which Financial services company launched a mobile app ‘myLoan’ to extend its personal loans offering to young and mobile savvy audience?

a) Tata Capital

b) Bajaj Capital Limited

c) Birla Global Finance Limited

d) L & T Finance Limited

e) Muthoot Finance

Click Here to View Answer
a) Tata Capital

Q.12) How much amount has been signed by World Bank to Uttarakhand to improve quality of healthcare services in all 13 districts of the state?

a) USD 300 million

b) USD 150 million

c) USD 100 million

d) USD 200 million

e) USD 400 million

Click Here to View Answer
c) USD 100 million

Q.13) Walt Disney Co. has extended the service of CEO, till July 2nd 2019. Who is the CEO of Walt Disney?

a) Chris Wedge

b) Bob Iger

c) Betty Cochen

d) Jeffrey Katzenberg

e) William Sargent

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bob Iger

Q.14) Who won the Able Prize 2017, awarded by the Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters?

a) Yakov Sinai

b) Andrew Wiles

c) John Forebs Nash

d) Louis Nirenberg

e) Yves Meyer

Click Here to View Answer
e) Yves Meyer

Q.15) Name the Person who was a prominent Tamil writer and Sahitya Akademi award winner died recently, aged 86?

a) Aravindan Neelakandan

b) Ashokamitran

c) Brammarajan

d) Leena Manimekalai

e) A. Muttulingam

Click Here to View Answer
b) Ashokamitran

Q.16) NHB made a tie up with which finance entity to establish schemes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana?

a) HDFC

b) Repco

c) ICICI

d) IDBI

e) HUDCO

Click Here to View Answer
b) Repco

Q.17) Which badminton player is appointed as the new ambassador to Pepsico?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) Ashwini Ponnappa

c) PV Sindhu

d) Jwala Gutta

e) Apama Popat

Click Here to View Answer
c) PV Sindhu

Q.18) ADB has assigned $350 million loan amount to _____________for improving about 1500 Km of major district roads.

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
e) Madhya Pradesh

Q.19) Samsung has decided to open its digital payment app called______

a) Samsung Service

b) Samsung Money

c) Samsung Buddy

d) Samsung Chillr

e) Samsung Pay

Click Here to View Answer
e) Samsung Pay

Q.20) ___________ is appointed as the new Chairman of AIFF technical Committee.

a) Shyam Thappa

b) Baichung Bhutia

c) Abishek Yadav

d) Ishfaq Ahmed

e) Praful patel

Click Here to View Answer
a) Shyam Thappa

Q.21) In TripAdvisor’s top 25 Asia list Thailand and India topped with five and four cities respectively. Name the city which was ranked number one in the list?

a) Goa, India

b) Bali, Indonesia

c) Beijing, China

d) Paris, France

e) Tokyo, Japan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bali, Indonesia

Q.22) Reliance Infrastructure, emerged as the lowest bidder of the development NH-45 project worth Rs.800 crore in which of the following state?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Maharshtra

Click Here to View Answer
c) Tamil Nadu

Q.23) With which country did India notify the ‘Third Protocol’ amending Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement?

a) Singapore

b) Philippines

c) United States

d) Russia

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
a) Singapore

Q.24) Name the Networking Giant which unveiled its first ‘Made in India’ router which can be used by Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs)?

a) IBM

b) Microsoft

c) HP

d) Cisco

e) Verizon

Click Here to View Answer
d) Cisco

Q.25) The 18th Edition of FICCI FRAMES Best Animated Frames (BAF) awards 2017 honours the best animation, visual effects and gaming industry, recently held in which city?

a) Delhi

b) Goa

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

e) Bengaluru

Click Here to View Answer
c) Mumbai

Q.26) _________ won gold in double trap Shotgun World Cup and equalled the world record of James Willet.

a) Abinav Bhindra

b) Jitu Rai

c) Gagang Narang

d) Ankur Mittal

e) Anjali Bhagwat

Click Here to View Answer
d) Ankur Mittal