Q.1) Nokia tied up with which Telecom company to accelerate the development of a 5G ecosystem in India?

a) Uninor

b) BSNL

c) Idea Cellular

d) Tata Indicom

e) MTNL

Click Here to View Answer
b) BSNL

Q.2) Which Private sector Bank announced to launch an electronic virtual assistant (EVA), an artificial intelligence-driven chatbot, for customer services?

a) Kotak Mahindra

b) Federal

c) HDFC

d) ICICI

e) Axis

Click Here to View Answer
c) HDFC

Q.3) A new Guinness World Record has been set for the fastest-solved Rubik’s cube by a robot, which unscrambled the puzzle in just 0.637 seconds with 21 moves. It belongs to which country?

a) Mexico

b) United states

c) Australia

d) Germany

e) UK

Click Here to View Answer
d) Germany

Q.4) Who won the ATP Mexico Open Title by defeating Rafael Nadal held at the Acapulco Princess Mundo Imperial?

a) D.Thlem

b) D.Ferrer

c) Roger Federer

d) Novak Djokovic

e) Sam Querrey

Click Here to View Answer
e) Sam Querrey

Q.5) Who won the Dubai Tennis Championship by defeating Fernando Verdasco?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Roger Federer

c) Andy Murray

d) Sam Querrey

e) Andre Agassi

Click Here to View Answer
c) Andy Murray

Q.6) Which steel company took control of the struggling Ilva plant at Taranto in southern Italy. It will invest about $400 million (Rs.2,600 crore) for a 35 per cent stake?

a) Lloyds Steel Industry Ltd

b) MSP Steel & Power Ltd

c) National Steel & Agro Industry Ltd

d) Tata Steel Ltd

e) JSW Steel Ltd

Click Here to View Answer
e) JSW Steel Ltd

Q.7) Which bank announced its plans to raise at least $8.5 billion in capital and sell off a stake in its asset management business, in a move to help shore up the troubled German firm?

a) Deutsche Bank

b) HSBC

c) Citi Bank

d) RBL

e) Royal Bank of Scotland

Click Here to View Answer

a) Deutsche Bank

Q.8) The 19th Asian security conference held at the Institute of defence and security analysis wing, who is the current defence minister of India ?

a) Prakash Javdekar

b) Suresh prabhu

c) Venkaiah Naidu

d) Manohar Parrikar

e) Nirmala Sitharaman

Click Here to View Answer

d) Manohar Parrikar

Q.9) Which state passed the clinical establishment bill to monitor the charge imposed by the private hospital for treatments?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Sikkim

d) Tamil Nadu

e) West Bengal

Click Here to View Answer
e) West Bengal

Q.10) 21- nation Indian Ocean Rim Association summit with the theme” strengthening maritime cooperation for a peaceful stable and prosperous Indian ocean” addressed by Hamid Ansari held in?

a) India

b) Malaysia

c) Indonesia

d) Singapore

e) Mauritius

Click Here to View Answer
c) Indonesia

Q.11) The new extended date for the NRI’s who hold the demonetised currencies of Rs.1000 and Rs.500 notes can exchange the notes till ____.

a) June 1st 2017

b) July 1st 2017

c) June 30th 2017

d) August 1st 2017

e) May 1st 2017

Click Here to View Answer

c) June 30th 2017

Q.12) Attari is a region in the border of ________________ where the nation’s tallest flag was unfurled at a height of 355 feet from the base and it broke the earlier record of flag unfurled at Ranchi at a height of 300 feet.

a) India – Bangladesh

b) India – Myanmar

c) India – china

d) India – Pakistan

e) India – Nepal

Click Here to View Answer
d) India – Pakistan

Q.13) Government of India and government of Andhra Pradesh planned to create an entertainment hub in Vishakhapatnam by converting the aircraft carrier INS Viraat into a luxury hotel, this joint venture is subjected to take place with an investment in the ratio ____________ respectively.

a) 25:75

b) 40:60

c) 50:50

d) 60:40

e) 30:70

Click Here to View Answer
c) 50:50

Q.14) According to state bank of India ecoflash India’s unemployment reduced to 4.8% from 9.5% the state that topped in the declination of unemployment showing a decline of 2.9% from 17.1%____________

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Meghalaya

Click Here to View Answer
d) Uttar Pradesh

Q.15) Hatsun Agro product commissioned a 24 MW capacity wind power plant in which district of Tamil Nadu ___________.

a) Chennai

b) Thiruvallur

c) Madurai

d) Tuticorin

e) Trichy

Click Here to View Answer

d) Tuticorin

Q.16) Inspired by Swami Vivekananda ideal of humanity RSS planned to organise a short film festival in __________ on the title Manush Chai.

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

Click Here to View Answer
b) Kolkata

Q.17) Destination north east 2017 is an event organised by govt of India and Chamber of commerce and Industry, the event will be hosted by which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Chandigarh

e) Delhi

Click Here to View Answer

d) Chandigarh