Q.1) Mega Tulip festival is celebrated in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.2) Which Sports Company Launched a Hijab for Muslim women athlete?

a) Reebok

b) Nike

c) Adidas

d) Fastrack

e) MRF

Click Here to View Answer
b) Nike

Q.3) Who was the ambassador for ICC Women World Cup 2017, scheduled to start from June 24?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Virat Kohli

c) Mary Kom

d) Yasmeen Khair

e) Anil Kumble

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sachin Tendulkar

Q.4) Who has been awarded as Harvard foundationArtist of the year”, 2017?

a) Eva Longoria

b) Lucy Liu

c) John Legend

d) Shakira

e) Viola Davis

Click Here to View Answer
e) Viola Davis

Q.5) Who has been appointed as the new Cheif Financial Officer of German Multinational Corporation Adidas?

a) Hitler Redok

b) Harm ohlmeyer

c) Robin Stalker

d) Robert Hook

e) Adolf Dassler

Click Here to View Answer
b) Harm ohlmeyer

Q.6) Which of the following company launched world’s smallest magnet using a single atom and stored one bit of data on it, recently?

a) Accenture

b) Cognizant

c) IBM

d) TCS

e) Wipro

Click Here to View Answer
c) IBM

Q.7) Which Public sector bank has been declared as the winner of ‘Social Banking Excellence Award’ by ASSOCHAM?

a) Canara Bank

b) Punjab National Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Bank of Baroda

e) Oriental Bank of Commerce

Click Here to View Answer
a) Canara Bank

Q.8) Technology giant Google has announced the acquisition of which start—up that hosts a number of data scientists, for an undisclosed amount at the Cloud Next 2017 conference?

a) Pivotal

b) Teradata

c) Flutura

d) Edge Network

e) Kaggle

Click Here to View Answer
e) Kaggle

Q.9) Oil India Limited signs an MoU with which University to collaborate in the areas of Improved Oil Recovery and Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) for the augmenting reserves base?

a) University of Oregon

b) University of California

c) University of Notre dame

d) University of Houston

e) University of Vermont

Click Here to View Answer
d) University of Houston

Q.10) Which private sector bank had launched three technology services – FASTag in association with Indian Highways Management Company, United Payment Interface mobile app, and Bharat Bill Payment System?

a) South Indian Bank

b) Karur Vysya Bank

c) Federal Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Axis Bank

Click Here to View Answer
b) Karur Vysya Bank

Q.11) Which actress won the best actress award in the International Film Festival and awards of Australia?

a) Deepika Padukone

b) Priyanka Chopra

c) Kangana Ranaut

d) Aishwarya Rai

e) Vidhya Balan

Click Here to View Answer
d) Aishwarya Rai

Q.12) Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi ranked world’s second best airport in passenger handling. Similarly, which airport ranked first in the airport service quality in the world?

a) Veer Savarkar International Airport

b) St. Petersburg airport

c) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

d) Changi Airport – Singapore

e) Incheon International Airport

Click Here to View Answer
c) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Q.13) Which country announced a new policy to boost oil output known as Open Acerage Licensing Policy (OALP)?

a) Qatar

b) Singapore

c) Australia

d) India

e) UAE

Click Here to View Answer
d) India

Q.14) “Habbi” the first smart tribal village is in which state of India?

a) West Bengal

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Meghalaya

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

Click Here to View Answer
e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.15) Which Institute receives the IEEE spectrum technology in the service of society award?

a) IIT- Kharagpur

b) IIT – Kanpur

c) IISc – Bangalore

d) IIT – Madras

e) IIT – Bombay

Click Here to View Answer
d) IIT – Madras

Q.16) Digital Life Certificate submission through Jeevan Pramaan patra of EPFO has been extended till ______

a) April 1st 2017

b) April 30th 2017

c) March 31st 2017

d) July 1st 2017

e) June 1st 2017

Click Here to View Answer
c) March 31st 2017

Q.17) Rajaji Tiger Reserve is located in which state of India?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) Tamil Nadu

Click Here to View Answer
d) Uttarakhand

Q.18) Chief Minister of which state created a new dash board ‘Pratibimba’ to showcase government’s performance and achievements to the citizen?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Maharashtra

d) Meghalaya

e) Tamil Nadu

Click Here to View Answer
a) Karnataka

Q.19) What is the new toll-free helpline number launched for women in distress?

a) 186

b) 101

c) 191

d) 181

e) 185

Click Here to View Answer
d) 181

Q.20) Veteran journalist Arvind Padmanabhan died recently, due to cardiac arrest. He was the executive editor of which Journals?

a) Asian News International

b) Gna News Agency-GNA

c) Financial Express

d) Indian Express

e) Indo- Asian News Service

Click Here to View Answer
e) Indo- Asian News Service