Current Affairs Quiz May – 10 , 2017

Q.1) Which of the following country has decided to replace the Maitri Station in Antartica?

a) India

b) Japan

c) United States of America

d) United Kingdom

e) France

Click Here to View Answer
a) India

Q.2) IRCTC is recently offered a home delivery of rail tickets. It introduces which of the following service to book tickets and pay at the time of delivery?

a) Pay-off-delivery

b) Pay-on-delivery

c) Home-on-delivery

d) Home-off-delivery

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Pay-on-delivery

Q.3) Which of the following system is launched by PM Modi to make the paperless system in supreme court?

a) Integrated Case Modules system

b) Digital management system

c) Integrated Case Management system

d) Integrated Court management system

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Integrated Case Management system

Q.4) Recently, Home Minister Rajnath singh announced a new strategy against the Maoists. Name of the Strategy is ______.

a) SAMEDHAN

b) SAMODHAN

c) SAMADHAN

d) SAMADHEN

e) SAMACHEN

Click Here to View Answer
c) SAMADHAN

Q.5) Which of the following bank has tied up with cash back portal Cashkaro.com?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Bandhan Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Citi Bank

e) YES Bank

Click Here to View Answer
e) YES Bank

Q.6) Which of the following app was acquired by US tech giant Apple?

a) Faceapp

b) Beddit

c) Snapchat

d) Workflow

e) Tuple jump

Click Here to View Answer
b) Beddit

Q.7) Who was elected as the new president of South Korea?

a) Lee Myung-bak

b) Kim Young-sam

c) Moon Jae-in

d) Roh Tae-woo

e) Roh Moo-hyun

Click Here to View Answer
c) Moon Jae-in

Q.8) Which of the following women cricketer become the leading wicket taker in women’s ODI?

a) Kat Perry

b) Jhulan Goswami

c) Harmanpreet Kaur

d) Heather Knight

e) Meg Lanning

Click Here to View Answer
b) Jhulan Goswami

Q.9) Name the person who inventor the G.I.Joe action figure was died in Los Angeles at the age of 84, recently?

a) Stanley Weston

b) Guy Hamilton

c) James Cameroon

d) James Wan

e) Sam Mendes

Click Here to View Answer
a) Stanley Weston

Q.10) Which of the following is the highest peak in Antartica?

a) Mount Tyree

b) Mount Vinson

c) Mount Gardner

d) Mount Shinn

e) Mount Krikpatrick

Click Here to View Answer
b) Mount Vinson


" data-link="https://twitter.com/intent/tweet?text=Current+Affairs+Quiz+May+-+10+%2C+2017&url=http%3A%2F%2Fbankersdaily.in%2Fcurrent-affairs-quiz-may-10-2017%2F&via=">">Tweet
0 Shares