Current Affairs Quiz  –  May 25, 2017

Q.1) Which state has launched an e-clinics service for farmers with an aim to double farmer’s income by 2022, in collaboration with Centre for Agriculture and Biosciences International (CABI)?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Punjab

e) Jammu & Kashmir

Click Here to View Answer
e) Jammu & Kashmir

Q.2) Which of the following Board has abolished by the Union Government to making an India more attractive in FDI destination and promoting the ‘Maximum Governance and Minimum Government’ principle?

a) FIPB

b) DIPP

c) CPP

d) IIB

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) FIPB

Q.3) The government has renamed the “Matritva Sahyog Yojana”, a scheme to give Rs.6,000 to pregnant women and lactating mothers for the first live birth as _______.

a) Matritva Madha Yojana

b) Indira Gandhi Matritva Yojana

c) Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana

d) Pradhan Mantri Sahyog Yojana

e) Pradhan Mantri Matritva Yojana

Click Here to View Answer
c) Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana

Q.4) Who launched the ‘India 2017 Yearbook’ authored by the Union Home Secretary, Shri Rajiv Mehrishi. It was published by the McGraw Hill Education India.

a) Piyush Goyal

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Pranab Mukherjee

e) Rajnath Singh

Click Here to View Answer
e) Rajnath Singh

Q.5) Which 7-member Committee on Scouts and Guides had submitted its final report to the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Vijay Goel?

a) R Gandhi Committee

b) Narasimha Rao Committee

c) Harsh Malhotra Committee

d) Naresh Chandra Committee

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Harsh Malhotra Committee

Q.6) Which of the following mobile application was launched by Coal Minister Piyush Goyal for Monitoring Coal Movement. The mobile app and the online dashboard, monitor the movement of coal from mines allocated to the power sector?

a) ESVA

b) MEVA

c) SEVA

d) NEVA

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) SEVA

Q.7) Name the Prime Minister of Nepal, who announced the resignation recently?

a) Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda

b) Dr.Sher Bahadur Deuba

c) K P Oli

d) Sushil Koirala

e) Jhala Nath Khanal

Click Here to View Answer
a) Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda

Q.8) Which Country becomes the first country in Asia to legalise gay marriage?

a) Spain

b) Taiwan

c) China

d) Argentina

e) Italy

Click Here to View Answer
b) Taiwan

Q.9) Which of the following country has signed a $630 million Barak-8 Missile deal with the Indian state-owned aerospace and defense company Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)?

a) USA

b) Israel

c) UAE

d) United Kingdom

e) Saudi Arabia

Click Here to View Answer
b) Israel

Q.10) The Japanese ambassador to India Kenzhi Hiramatsu announced that Japanese World War 2 Museum would be built at the Maiba Lokpa Ching in _____ state?

a) Mizoram

b) Assam

c) Tripura

d) Manipur

e) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
d) Manipur

Q.11) Which of the following bank has signed an agreement with HDFC Asset Management Ltd (HDFCAML) to sell the mutual fund products of HDFCAML?

a) Karnataka Bank

b) Punjab Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) Union Bank

Click Here to View Answer
a) Karnataka Bank

Q.12) Which bank was launched a new trading platform called as “Selfie”?

a) Union Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Federal Bank

e) South Indian Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) Federal Bank

Q.13) What is the rank of India in Internal displacement numbers due to conflict, violence and disasters in 2016. The report was released by the Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre and the Norwegian Refugee Council?

a) 3rd

b) 4th

c) 5th

d) 6th

e) 7th

Click Here to View Answer
a) 3rd

Q.14) Who has been awarded 2017 WWF International President’s Award at function held in Manado, Indonesia?

a) Brighton Kaoma

b) Zayed Khan

c) Rohan Chakravarty

d) Isak Utsi

e) Dawa Steven Sherpa

Click Here to View Answer
c) Rohan Chakravarty

Q.15) Which of the following person passed away, has the nick name of “Media Mogul” from U.S who helped produce hit TV shows and sporting events and turned Univision Network into a major Spanish-language network?

a) Jerry Perenchio

b) Larry Ellison

c) George Soros

d) Michael Dell

e) Steve Ballmer

Click Here to View Answer
a) Jerry Perenchio

Q.16) Which of the following Company brand signed a long term deal with International Cricket Council (ICC), which will include all the ICC events till 2020?

a) Amul Milk

b) Reliance Jio

c) Hublot

d) Puma

e) Nike

Click Here to View Answer
c) Hublot

Q.17) Which Indian cricketer won the coveted International Cricketer of the Year award at the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International awards 2017?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Ravichandran Ashwin

c) Rohit Sharma

d) MS Dhoni

e) Ravindra Jadeja

Click Here to View Answer
b) Ravichandran Ashwin

Q.18) Which team won the Europa League title by defeating the team Ajax in Stockholm, Sweden?

a) Barcelona

b) Liverpool

c) Manchester United

d) Sunderland

e) Real Madrid

Click Here to View Answer
c) Manchester United

Q.19) Which team beat the Canada to won the Ice Hockey World Championship title for the record of 10th time. It was held in Cologne, Germany?

a) Italy

b) Sweden

c) New Zealand

d) Australia

e) Germany

Click Here to View Answer
b) Sweden


" data-link="https://twitter.com/intent/tweet?text=Current+Affairs+Quiz++-++May+25%2C+2017&url=http%3A%2F%2Fbankersdaily.in%2Fcurrent-affairs-quiz-may-25-2017%2F&via=">">Tweet
0 Shares