Current Affairs Quiz – May 30, 2017

Q.1) Name the sector in which Exim Bank extends $500 m LoC for the purpose of financing its participation through Redeemable Preference Shares in public sector entities?

a) Financial sector

b) Renewable energy sector

c) Infrastructure sector

d) Agricultural sector

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Infrastructure sector

Q.2) Name the cyclone which recently hits Bangladesh?

a) Helen

b) Hudhud

c) Madi

d) Mora

e) Nada

Click Here to View Answer
d) Mora

Q.3) The Central government will not bring back its proposal to decrease the rate of deduction from salary towards provident fund (PF) savings from 12% to____.

a) 11%

b) 8%

c) 10%

d) 7%

e) 6%

Click Here to View Answer
c) 10%

Q.4) The capital market regulator has proposed levying a regulatory fee of ________ will have to pay once every three years on every foreign portfolio investor (FPI) that issues ODIs or PNs?

a) $ 5,000

b) $ 2,000

c) $ 1,000

d) $ 4,000

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) $ 1,000

Q.5) Solar panel equipment will attract the lowest tax rate of ______under the GST regime?

a) 4%

b) 5%

c) 6%

d) 7%

e) 8%

Click Here to View Answer
b) 5%

Q.6) LGPA volvik championship 2017 held in ______

a) Chicago, USA

b) Michigan, USA

c) Las Vegas, USA

d) Orlando, Florida

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Michigan, USA

Q.7) Dougie Brown has been appointed as the head coach of UAE Cricket team belongs to which country?

a) Poland

b) Ireland

c) England

d) Greenland

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) England

Q.8) India’s leading women golfer Aditi Ashok belongs to which state?

a) Jaipur, Rajasthan

b) Ludhiana, Punjab

c) Bangalore, Karnataka

d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Bangalore, Karnataka

Q.9) Who is the president of Bangladesh?

a) Ziaur Rahman

b) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

c) Zillur Rahman

d) Abdul Hamid

e) Shahabuddin Ahmed

Click Here to View Answer
d) Abdul Hamid

Q.10) Tapan Jyoti Banerjee, a right arm medium pacer recently passed away belongs to _______?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Bengal

e) Chhattisgarh

Click Here to View Answer
d) Bengal

Q.11) Who among the following received the first copy of medical book named as “Colour Atlas of Oral Implantology” authored by Dr.Prafulbali & Lanka Mahesh & “Conservative Dentistry – Basics” authored by Dr. Rk bali & Dr. Deepika Chandhok at Rashtrapati Bhavan?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Narendra Modi

d) Prakash Javadekar

e) Harsh Vardhan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Pranab Mukherjee

Q.12) Which state became the first totally electrified state in the country?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Uttarakhand

d) Punjab

e) Kerala

Click Here to View Answer
e) Kerala

Q.13) Which among the following introduced the Anti-Ragging Mobile App, launched by Union HRD minister Prakash Javadekar. It will help student register complaints to counter the menace of ragging?

a) University Grants Commission

b) Ministry of Human resource development

c) Ministry of Telecommunication

d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

e) Ministry of Environment

Click Here to View Answer
a) University Grants Commission

Q.14) Which Indian Navy Ship about to retire after 32 years of service and put into non-operational category followed by decommissions?

a) INS Vikramaditya

b) INS Viraat

c) INS Shivalik

d) INS Ganga

e) INS Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
d) INS Ganga

Q.15) Which Country becomes first country to prevent paedophiles from travelling abroad?

a) New Zealand

b) Australia

c) United States

d) Philippines

e) Ireland

Click Here to View Answer
b) Australia

Q.16) Which of the following Country signed an agreement with India to stepping up defence and security ties including in defence production and military training, recently?

a) Mauritius

b) Finland

c) Spain

d) Fiji

e) Brazil

Click Here to View Answer
d) Fiji

Q.17) Which of the following central bank fined Credit Suisse and United Overseas Bank (UOB) a total of S$1.6 million ($1.15 million) for breaches of anti-money laundering rules for transactions related to Malaysia’s scandal-ridden state fund 1MDB?

a) China

b) Singapore

c) U.S.A

d) Australia

e) United Kingdom

Click Here to View Answer
b) Singapore

Q.18) What is the rank of India in the women workforce index released by world bank?

a) 100th

b) 91st

c) 120th

d) 131st

e) 141st

Click Here to View Answer
c) 120th

Q.19) What is the growth rate projected for Indian economy in 2017-18 and 2019-20 by World Bank?

a) 7.1% & 7.6%

b) 7.2% & 7.7%

c) 6.8% & 7.1%

d) 7.2% & 7.4%

e) 7.4% & 7.7%

Click Here to View Answer
b) 7.2% & 7.7%

Q.20) Which government entity signed an agreement with Morocco’s Societe Nationale de Radiodiffusion et de Television (SNRT) to step up a cooperation in the broadcasting sector?

a) Doordarshan National

b) Censor Board of India

c) All India Radio

d) Prasar Bharati

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Prasar Bharati

Q.21) Which film won the Palme d’Or at the 2017 Cannes film festival directed by Swedish Ruben Ostlund?

a) The Square

b) The Beguiled

c) 120 Beats per Minute

d) In the Fade

e) Loveless

Click Here to View Answer
a) The Square

Q.22) Which football team appointed Ernesto Valverde as coach of the team?

a) Chelsea

b) Manchester United

c) Arsenal

d) Ajax

e) Barcelona

Click Here to View Answer
e) Barcelona

Q.23) Who among the following won the Monaco Grand Prix at Circuit de Monaco, La Condamine and Monte Carlo, Monaco?

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Valtteri Bottas

d) Daniel Ricciardo

e) Kimi Raikkonen

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sebastian Vettel

Q.24) Name the former Panama dictator passes away recently?

a) Horacio F.Alfaro

b) Mario de Diego

c) Manuel Noriega

d) Carlos N.Brin

e) Alberto A.Boyd

Click Here to View Answer
c) Manuel Noriega

Q.25) Name the ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Morocco?

a) Dr. Kheya Bhattacharya

b) Ajay Malhotra

c) Meera Shankar

d) TP Sreenivasan

e) Richard R Verma

Click Here to View Answer
a) Dr. Kheya Bhattacharya