Current Affairs Quiz : November 17, 2017

1.The Food Processing Ministry of the Central Government has announced how much amount for food processing potential in Jharkhand?

a)115 crore

b)113 crore

c)119 crore

d)120 crore

e)114 crore

Click Here to View Answer
b) 113 crore

2.Which state becomes first state to launch PoS for electricity bill payments?

a)Tamil Nadu

b)MadhyaPradesh

c)Haryana

d)Nagaland

e)Chattisgarh

Click Here to View Answer
d) Nagaland

3.NEA Signed with which company to Construct West Seti Hydropower Project?

a)CCTG

b)CTGC

c)GTCC

d)CTGG

e)CGTC

Click Here to View Answer
b) CTGC

4.Which state installs WiFi facility in gram panchayats in India?

a)AndraPradesh

b)MadhyaPradesh

c)Chattisgarh

d)Karnataka

e)Kerala

Click Here to View Answer
d) Karnataka

5.Where is the Headquarters of Shangai cooperation Organisation located?

a)Moscow

b)Beijing

c)Tokyo

d)Paris

e)New Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
b) Beijing

6.Boeing ties up with which company to manufacture F/A-18E/F Super Hornet fighter in India?

a)Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

b)Mahindra Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.

c)Society of Indian Aerospace Technologies and Industries

d)Airbus Group India Private Limited

e)Ferchau Engineering India Pvt Ltd

Click Here to View Answer
a)Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

7.The Headquarters of Moody’s Investors Service is located at?

a)Melbourne

b)London

c)New York

d)Tokyo

e)Lucknow

Click Here to View Answer
c)New York

8.India International Trade Fair (IITF) inagurated at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi is organised by which Ministry?

a)Ministry of Urban Development

b)Ministry of Minority Affairs

c)Ministry of Panchayat Raj

d)Ministry of Labour and Employment

e)Ministry of Consumer Affairs,Food and Public Distribution

Click Here to View Answer
b)Ministry of Minority Affairs

9.Which country signed for Civil Aviation Cooperation with India recently?

a) France

b) Sweden

c) Poland

d) Spain

e) Rome

Click Here to View Answer
c) Poland

10. In BWF rankings, Kidambi Srikanth retains in which place?

a)Third

b)Second

c)Tenth

d)Sixth

e)First

Click Here to View Answer
b)Second