Daily Current Affairs Quiz : October 22, 2017

 

Q.1) Which of the following state government has announced to double the exgratia amount from 20 lakhs to 40 lakhs for Police officials martyred on duty?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Rajasthan

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer

b) Uttar Pradesh

Q.2) Which of the following state government has banned pillion riders on two-wheelers of less than 100cc engine capacity to curb accidents?

a) Tamilnadu

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

Click Here to View Answer

b) Karnataka

Q.3) How many crores has received by Kandla port for setting up Environment clearance in the smart Industrial port city in Kutch, Gujarat?

a) 1,146 crores

b) 1,156 crores

c) 1,166 crores

d) 1,176 crores

e) 1,186 crores

Click Here to View Answer

d) 1,176 crores

Q.4) Which of the following city will host the 20th International Children’s Film Festival (ICFFI), popular as ‘The Golden Elephant’ from November 8 to 14?

a) Jaipur

b) Chennai

c) Hyderabad

d) Kolkata

e) Mumbai

Click Here to View Answer

c) Hyderabad

Q.5) Who was arrived in Dhaka on a two-day visit to attend a joint consultative committee meeting to review the bilateral ties and discuss ways to further strengthen the relationship?

a) Smriti Irani

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Narendra Modi

e) Sushma Swaraj

Click Here to View Answer

e) Sushma Swaraj

Q.7) Which of the following car manufacturing company has becomes largest passenger car exporter from India?

a) Honda

b) Maruti Suzuki

c) Hyundai

d) Tata Motors

e) Fiat India Automobiles

Click Here to View Answer

b) Maruti Suzuki

Q.8) Who was appointed as the new India CEO effective from December 1 for London based Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp (HSBC)?

a) Jayant Rikhye

b) Jayaram Rikhye

c) Jairam Rikhye

d) Jagan Rikhye

e) Jagdesh Rikhye

Click Here to View Answer

a) Jayant Rikhye

Q.9) Which of the following country has announced that former AC Milan football star Kakha Kaladze had been elected mayor of its capital?

a) Barbados

b) Bulgaria

c) Georgia

d) Guyana

e) Kenya

Click Here to View Answer

c) Georgia

10) The World Health Organisation (WHO) said it had withdrawn the appointment of President _________as the goodwill ambassador for non-communicable diseases (NCDs) in Africa.

a) Thein Sein

b) Mauricio Macri

c) Robert Mugabe

d) Ismail Omar Guelleh

e) Karolos Papoulias

Click Here to View Answer

c) Robert Mugabe

Q.11) Who passed rival Sebastian Vettel to take a dominant victory in the United States Grand Prix?

a) Kimi Räikkönen

b) Jenson Button

c) Nico Rosberg

d) Lewis Hamilton

e) Marc Marquez

Click Here to View Answer

d) Lewis Hamilton

Q.12) Who took a giant step toward retaining his MotoGP world title when he won the Australian Grand Prix, extending his championship lead to 33 points with just two rounds remaining?

a) Kimi Räikkönen

b) Jenson Button

c) Nico Rosberg

d) Lewis Hamilton

e) Marc Marquez

Click Here to View Answer

e) Marc Marquez

Q.13) Which of the following country has crushed Malaysia 2-1 to win the Hockey Asia Cup title for the third time in Bangladesh?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Afghanistan

d) Bangladesh

e) Nepal

Click Here to View Answer

a) India

Q.14) Who has become the second batsman-ever to score a hundred on his 200th ODI in the opening match against New Zealand at the Wankhede?

a) Suresh Raina

b) Virat Kohli

c) Ravindra Jadeja

d) Shikar Dhawan

e) Rohit Sharma

Click Here to View Answer

b) Virat Kohli