Daily Current Affairs Quiz : October 26, 2017

Q.1) The deadline for mandatory linking of Aadhaar to avail benefits of government schemes has been postponed to _______31, 2018.

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) May

Click Here to View Answer
c) March

Q.2) Which of the following ministry have joined hands under SAATHI (Sustainable and Accelerated Adoption of efficient Textile technologies to Help Small Industries) initiative?

a) Ministry of Agriculture

b) Ministry of Power and Textiles

c) Ministry of Finance

d) Ministry of Defence

e) Ministry of Power and New & Renewable Energy

Click Here to View Answer
b) Ministry of Power and Textiles

Q.3) Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh addressed the 3rd Global Investors’ India Forum in_______.

a) New Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

e) Chennai

Click Here to View Answer
a) New Delhi

Q.4) Who inaugurated global conference on consumer protection in New Delhi?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Rajnath Singh

c) Radha Mohan Singh

d) Narendra Modi

e) Smriti Irani

Click Here to View Answer
d) Narendra Modi

Q.5) Which of the following state will be the ‘Focus State’ in the World Food India (WFI)-2017, the international food event to be held at New Delhi from 3 to 5 November 2017?

a) Jharkhand

b) Gujarat

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

Click Here to View Answer
c) Odisha

Q.6) Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India hosted   First Meeting of BIMSTEC Task Force on Traditional Medicine on 24-25 October 2017 at Parvasi Bhartiya Kendra, ________.

a) New Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

e) Chennai

Click Here to View Answer
a) New Delhi

Q.7) Which of the following state government has laid the foundation stone for an aerospace park at Kanchipuram district to be set up by the State Government in 245 acres and at an estimated cost of ₹198 crore?

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Tamil Nadu

Click Here to View Answer
e) Tamil Nadu

Q.8) Who left for the Philippines to attend the Southeast Asian Defence Ministers’ Meeting?

a) Nirmala Sitharaman

b) Rajnath Singh

c) Radha Mohan Singh

d) Narendra Modi

e) Smriti Irani

Click Here to View Answer
a) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q.9) Which of the following country has world’s first track-less train?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Malaysia

d) Singapore

e) USA

Click Here to View Answer
a) China

Q.10) India stands at the _______ position out of the 30 among the reviewed countries in the Melbourne Mercer Global Pension Index 2017.

a) 26th

b) 27th

c) 28th

d) 29th

e) 30th

Click Here to View Answer
c) 28th

Q.11) Name the South African Indian-origin researchers who was honoured with a prestigious award for their exceptional contributions in the field of HIV/AIDS.

A) Jameela Abdool Karim

B) Quarraisha Abdool Karim

C) Salim Abdool Karim

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Both A & B

d) Both B & C

e) Both A & C

Click Here to View Answer
d) Both B & C

Q.12) Which of the following state government launched an e-book titled ‘India 2017 Yearbook’, compiled by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) and former Union home secretary Rajiv Mehrishi?

a) Jharkhand

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

Click Here to View Answer
c) Rajasthan

Q.13) Which of the following country will set to host the 10th installment of the ‘World Rally Championship ‘(WRC) in September in popular resort town Marmaris, a Turkish motorsports body?

a) Canada

b) Russia

c) Somalia

d) Turkey

e) Bulgaria

Click Here to View Answer
d) Turkey

Q.14) Name the Indian cricketer, who has been ranked above the Argentinean and Barcelona football legend Lionel Messi as one of the most valuable brands among sports athletes by Forbes.

a) Shikar Dawan

b) Rohit Sharma

c) Virat Kohli

d) Ravindra Jadeja

e) M S Dhoni

Click Here to View Answer
c) Virat Kohli

Q.15) The National Basketball Association (NBA) announced________, former India men’s national team head coach, has joined NBA India as Head of Basketball Operations.

a) Scott Fleming

b) Alexander Fleming

c) Dominco Fleming

d) Henry Fleming

e) John Fleming

Click Here to View Answer
a) Scott Fleming


CLICK HERE FOR PREVIOUS CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ