Daily Current Affairs Quiz : October 29, 2017

Q.1) Which of the following country scripted a dramatic turnaround in Kolkata to win the 2017 FIFA U17 World Cup for the very first time after a 5-2 win over European U17 champions Spain?

a) Scotland

b) Ireland

c) Iceland

d) Poland

e) England

Click Here to View Answer
e) England

Q.2) Who was honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award recently?

a) Saranya Tagore

b) Sharmila Tagore

c) Shaila Tagore

d) Sharmiya Tagore

e) Susanitha Tagore

Click Here to View Answer
b) Sharmila Tagore

Q.3) Which of the following Insurance Launches First-ever Insurance Policy for Persons Diagnosed with Cancer?

a) Aviva Health Insurance

b) Exide Health Insurance

c) Star Health Insurance

d) Union Health Insurance

e) Uninor Health Insurance

Click Here to View Answer
c) Star Health Insurance

Q.4) Which if the following country has pipped the US to become the world’s second-largest smartphone market?

a) Malaysia

b) Singapore

c) China

d) India

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer
d) India

Q.5) How many crore fund has set up by both AU Small Finance Bank and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for providing loans to MSMEs?

a) 100 Crore

b) 150 Crore

c) 200 Crore

d) 250 Crore

e) 300 Crore

Click Here to View Answer
c) 200 Crore

Q.6) In which of the following state International Peace Conference held?

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Meghalaya

d) Assam

e) Nagaland

Click Here to View Answer
a) Manipur

Q.7) South Asian Association 14th year for Regional Co-operation in Law Conference begins in _______.

a) Malaysia

b) Singapore

c) China

d) India

e) Srilanka

Click Here to View Answer
e) Srilanka

Q.8) The 11th Trade Policy Forum (TPF) Meeting was held in ________.

a) Mexican city

b) Washington D.C.

c) Ottawa

d) Cuba

e) Costa Rica

Click Here to View Answer
b) Washington D.C.

Q.9) 11th World Congress on Adolescent Health held in ________.

a) Kolkata

b) Jaipur

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Bengaluru

Click Here to View Answer
c) New Delhi

Q.10) The Union Cabinet has approved over Rs ______crore for construction of permanent campuses of six new Indian Institute of Technology (IITs) across the country.

a) 6,000

b) 7,000

c) 8,000

d) 9,000

e) 10,000

Click Here to View Answer
b) 7,000

Q.11) Who launched a new initiative titled “#AsktheSpokesperson” on Twitter with an objective to bring better awareness and understanding of foreign policy issues to general public?

a) Radha Mohan Singh

b) Rajnath Singh

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Sushma Swaraj

e) Narendra Modi

Click Here to View Answer
d) Sushma Swaraj

Q.12) Which of the following state government issued an order notifying Vrindavan and Barsana towns in Mathura district as “pavitra teerth sthals (sacred pilgrimage sites)”?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya pradesh

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer
a) Uttar Pradesh

Q.13) Tech major SAP announced the launch of Asia Pacific Japan (APJ) region’s first SAP Leonardo Center in ______.

a) Kolkata

b) Jaipur

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Bengaluru

Click Here to View Answer
e) Bengaluru


Click here for previous current affairs quiz