Quiz on National Parks in India

Q.1) Pench National Park is located in which state ?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
a) Madhya Pradesh

Q.2) Bannerghatta National Park is situated in …………..

a) Assam

b) Kerala

c) Jharkhand

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
d) Karnataka

Q.3) ………………… is located in Mizoram.

a) Mollem National Park

b) Ntangki National Park

c) Blue Mountain National Park

d) Mrugavani National Park

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
c) Blue Mountain National Park

Q.4) Mahavir Harina Vanasthali National Park is located in which state of India ?

a) Odisha

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tripura

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
b) Telangana

Q.5) The Nanda Devi National Park is in the state of

a) Uttarakhand

b) Punjab

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
a) Uttarakhand

Q.6) Which of the following is correctly matched ?

a) Govind Wildlife Sanctuary – West Bengal

b) Indravati National Park – Chhattisgarh

c) Pin Valley National Park – Haryana

d) Kalesar National Park – Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
b) Indravati National Park – Chhattisgarh

Q.7) Simlipal National Park is located in

a) J & K

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) Odisha

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
d) Odisha

Q.8) Which of the following is not located in Andaman and Nicobar Islands ?

a) Campbell Bay National Park

b) Galathea National Park

c) Mahatma National Park

d) Saddle Peak National Park

e) All of these

Click here to View Answer
e) All of these

Q.9) Chandoli National Park is located in which state of India ?

a) Meghalaya

b) Manipur

c) Maharashtra

d) Mizoram

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
c) Maharashtra

Q.10) Which of the following is not located in Rajasthan ?

a) Desert National Park

b) Ranthambore National Park

c) Keoladeo National Park

d) Sariska Tiger Reserve

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
e) None of these

Q.11) Kanha National Park is located in which state ?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Assam

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
a) Madhya Pradesh

Q.12) ………………. National Park is located in Karnataka

a) Gorumara National Park

b) Nagarhole National Park

c) Mahatma National Park

d) Betla National Park

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
b) Nagarhole National Park

Q.13) Salim Ali National Park is located in

a) Kerala

b) Haryana

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Sikkim

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
c) Jammu & Kashmir

Q.14) In which state Mount Abu Wildlife Sanctuary is located ?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) West Bengal

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
b) Rajasthan

Q.15) Which of the following is located in Assam ?

a) Periyar National Park

b) Khangchendzonga Park

c) Valmiki National Park

d) Kaziranga National Park

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
d) Kaziranga National Park