Static GK For Geography Quiz – 23

1) The largest rubber producing state in India is

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Assam

d) Orisa

e) West Bengal

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kerala

2) Dandakaranya Forest is located in

a) South India

b) North – Eastern India

c) Central India

d) Western India

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Central India

3) Where is Murray River situated?

a) Australia.

b) Asia.

c) Europe.

d) North America.

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Australia.

3) Which among the following is the longest river in the world?

a) Nile.

b) Amazon.

c) Mississippi – Missouri.

d) Hwang Ho.

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Nile.

5) Which among the following is the highest lake of the World?

a) Baikal.

b) Titicaca.

c) Superior.

d) Victoria.

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Titicaca.

6) India earns maximum foreign exchange from

a) Cofee

b) Tea

c) Sugar

d) Rubber

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Tea

7) India’s only Gold – field is located at Kolar in the state os

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Gujarat

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

Click Here to View Answer
d) Karnataka

8) The largest producer of Merini wool in the world is

a) New Zealand

b) Australia

c) Union of South Africa

d) United Kingdom

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Australia

9) ……………. is called the Asiatic Italy.

a) Myanmar

b) India

c) Sri Lanka

d) Pakistan

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) India

10) The Chief Indain newsprint manufacturing mill is at

a) Bangalore

b) Dehra Dun

c) Nepanagar

d) Indore

e) Kerala

Click Here to View Answer
c) Nepanagar