1) Farm land tends to erode most rapidly when planted with
a) Sorghum
b) Potato
c) Wheat
d) Clover
e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sorghum
2) Which is capital of Punjab?
a) Lucknow
b) Dispur
c) Chandigarh
d) Sri Nagar
e) Chennai
Click Here to View Answer
c) Chandigarh
3) The national highway from Aristar to Delhi via Ambala and Jalanadhar is
a) NH1
b) NH2
c) NH4
d) NH5
e) None of the above
Click Here to View Answer
a) NH1
4) The oldest oil refinery in India is at………….
a) Haldia
b) Digboi
c) Koyali
d) Noonmati
e) None of these
Click Here to View Answer
b) Digboi
5) Which is the Apple state of India?
a) Maharashtra
b) Orissa
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Karnataka
e) Kerala
Click Here to View Answer
c) Himachal Pradesh
6) Who was thefirst Chief Justice of free India?
a) Justice Mahajan
b) Justice V.R.Krishna Iyer
c) Justice Shelat
d) Justice Hiralal J.Kania
e) None of these
Click Here to View Answer
d) Justice Hiralal J.Kania
7) Who is the Author of the book “Wings of fire”?
a) Vikram Seth
b) Robbert
c) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
d) Arundhati Roy
e) M.J. Akbar
Click Here to View Answer
c) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
8) Millennium’s first sun rise was observed at
a) Indira Point
b) Port Blair
c) Katchal
d) Kanniyakumari
e) None of these
Click Here to View Answer
c) Katchal
9) The dance Yaksha Gana belogs to
a) Karnataka
b) Kerala
c) Manipur
d) Assam
e) Punjab
Click Here to View Answer
a) Karnataka
10) The elephants of which country has large ears?
a) India
b) Canada
c) Africa
d) America
e) Thailand
Click Here to View Answer
c) Africa