Static Gk Quiz : Set – 8

1. Longest Railway Platform in India is in

a) Bengaluru

b) Chennai

c) Gorakhpur

d) Delhi

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Gorakhpur

2. The Ghatprabha Bird Sanctuary is in

a) Gujarat

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Karnataka

3. UNESCO Heritage Site Khajuraho Group of Monuments is in

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d)Madhya Pradesh

4. The Nameri Tiger Reserve is in

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Assam

5. The Khangchendzonga National Park is in

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Sikkhim

d) Uttarakhand

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Sikkhim

6) The Sunderbans Wildlife Sanctuary is located at_________

a) Karnataka

b) Uttrakhand

c) West Bengal

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) West Bengal

7. The highest civilian award of India__________

a) Bharat Ratna

b) Padma Bhushan

c) Padma Vibhushan

d) Padma Shri

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bharat Ratna

8. Where was the first Headquarters of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)_________

a) Delhi

b) Chenni

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Kolkata

9. What is the capital of Manipur__________

a) Gangtok

b) Imphal

c) Shillong

d) Aizwal

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Imphal

10. According to census 2011, which union territory has highest sex ratio_________

a) Dadar & Nagar Haveli

b) Pondicheerry (Puducherry)

c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

d) Daman & Diu

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Pondicheerry (Puducherry)