Superlatives of India Quiz

1) What is the Largest Museum in India?

a) National Museum,New Delhi

b) Indian museum, Kolkatta

c) Sri Venkateshwara Museum

d) Amaravathi Museum , Amarathi

e) Buddhist Museum ,Nagarjunakonda

Click Here to View Answer
b) Indian museum, Kolkatta 

2) what is the Largest Auditorium in India?

a) Sri Shanmukhananda Hall (Mumbai)

b) FICCI Auditorium

c) Ambedkar Auditorium

d) Kamani Auditorium

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sri Shanmukhananda Hall (Mumbai)

3) In which State highest waterfall is situated?

a) Talakona (Chittor)

b) Dabbe Falls (Karnataka)

c) Bagra Falls (Odisha)

d) Tiger falls (Uttarkhand)

e) Kunchikal Falls (Karnataka)

Click Here to View Answer
 e) Kunchikal Falls (Karnataka)

4) what is the longest river of South India?

a) Mahanadi

b) Krishna

c) Tapti

d) Godawari

e) Vaigai

Click Here to View Answer
 d) Godawari

5) What is the Largest Public sector Bank?

a) Bank of India

b) Canara Bank

c) Central Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) Indian Bank

Click Here to View Answer
 d) State Bank of India  

6) What is the largest Saline Water Lake?

a) Sambhar lake, Rajasthan

b) Wular Lake

c) Pulicat Lake

d) Tulsi Lake

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 a) Sambhar lake, Rajasthan  

7) In which Place biggest river island Located?

a) Majuli Brahmputra river, (Assam)

b) Hoogly river

c) Mandovi

d) Brahmaputra

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Majuli Brahmputra river, (Assam)

8) What is the highest Airport in India?

a) Indira Gandhi International Airport

b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

c) Bengaluru International Airport

d) Leh Airport (Ladakh)

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Leh Airport (Ladakh)

9) In which State Longest Canal situated?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) TamilNadu

d) Andhrapradesh

e) Telungana

Click Here to View Answer
b) Gujarat

10) what is the largest Zoo in India?

a) Nehru Zoological Park

b) Jaipur Zoo

c) Lucknow Zoo

d) Vandalur Zoo (1300 Acres)

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 d) Vandalur Zoo (1300 Acres) 

11) In which Place Largest Delta located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Assam

e) West Bengal

Click Here to View Answer
e) West Bengal

12) In which State has a longest Coastal Line?

a) Gujarat

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Madya Pradesh

e) Tamil Nadu

Click Here to View Answer
a) Gujarat

13) In which Place Longest Sea beach Located?

a) Gokarna

b) Chennai

c) Kovalam

d) Kerala

e) Goa

Click Here to View Answer
b) Chennai

14) What is the Longest Tunnel?

a) Karbude Tunnel

b) Natuwadi Tunnel

c) Tike Tunnel

d) Jawahar Tunnel

e) Pir panjal tunnel

Click Here to View Answer
e) Pir panjal tunnel  

15) Which Temple has a longest Corridar?

a) Ramanathaswamy Temple

b) Lingaraja Temple

c) Meenakshi Amman Temple

d) Omkareshwar Temple

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Ramanathaswamy Temple


Read Superlatives of India : Click Here