Banking Awareness Quiz – 79

1) Which of the following is the Headquarters of Equitas Small Finance Bank?

a) Bengaluru

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Chennai

2) Which of the following bank headquarters located in New Delhi?

a) Central Bank of India

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Syndicate Bank

d) Union Bank of India

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Punjab National Bank

3) Who is the MD and CEO of Union Bank of India?

a) Animesh Chauhan

b) Jatinder Bir Singh

c) P.Srinivas

d) Arun Tiwari

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Arun Tiwari

4) Which of the following is Headquarters of Janalakshmi Financial Services?

a) Bengaluru

b) Thrissur

c) Jalandhar

d) Navi Mumbai

e) Varanasi

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bengaluru

5) Which of the following is the largest shareholder in Public Sector Banks?

a) LIC

b) NABARD

c) IBA

d) GOI

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) GOI

6) RBI was set upon the recommendation of

a) Robert Commission

b) Fazal Ali Commission

c) Hilton – Young Commission

d) Narasimham Committee

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Hilton – Young Commission

7) Tax Collected at Source (TCS) provided in…………of Income Tax Act 1961?

a) Section 206C

b) Section 106C

c) Section 202C

d) Section 102C

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
a) Section 206C

8) Which of the following is the central bank of Kuwait?

a) Royal Monetary Authority of Kuwait

b) Kuwait Federal Bank

c) Reserve Bank of Kuwait

d) Central Bank of Kuwait

e) Kuwait National Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) Central Bank of Kuwait

9) Which of the following is the central bank of Cambodia?

a) Cambodia Monetary Authority

b) Cambodia Federal Bank

c) Resrve Bank of Cambodia

d) State Bank of Cambodia

e) National Bank of Cambodia

Click Here to View Answer
e) National Bank of Cambodia

10) Federal Bank was established at Travancore on 28 April

a) 1925

b) 1928

c) 1931

d) 1935

e) 1920

Click Here to View Answer
c) 1931