Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 99

Dear Bankers Daily Aspirants,

                                                You have preparing for competitive exams. Computer Knowledge  Quiz is one of the most important topic for Banking Exam. Bankers daily Provided daily Computer Knowledge Quiz. It is very useful for all competitive exam.

1. Array is

a) linear data structure

b) non-linear data structure

c) complex data structure

d) simple data structure

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) linear data structure

2. Which groupings do you work with when formatting text in Word?

a) Tables, paragraphs and indexes

b) Paragraphs, indexes and sections

c) Characters, sections and paragraphs 

d) All of these

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
e) None of these

3. Programmer who works in high level languages and have application understanding are considered as

a) design programmers

b) applications programmer

c) analysis programmer

d) train programmers 

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) applications programmer

4. In computer programming, particular way in which data records are arranged into a specific manner is considered as

a) organization

b) reorganized

c) managing

d) record storage

e) None of these  

Click Here to View Answer
a) organization

5. Stock maintaining control system in store which consists hardware and software to contact and manage suppliers is called

a) system

b) component classification

c) information processing system

d) operating system

e) None of these  

Click Here to View Answer
c) information processing system

6. A device which uses small lever to control movement on screen is classified as

a) joystick

b) light stick

c) digital stick

d) transmission stick 

e) None of these  

Click Here to View Answer
a) joystick

7. Processing that is carried out by using remote terminal processors is called

a) teleprocessing

b) digital processing

c) logic processing

d) remote processing 

e) None of these  

Click Here to View Answer
a) teleprocessing

8. A piece of data that can be transferred between CPU and backing store as a single unit is called

a) block

b) streamer

c) cartridge

d) gaps 

e) None of these  

Click Here to View Answer
a) block

9. Techniques used in ‘character recognition’ includes

a) optical character recognition

b) magnetic ink character recognition

c) optical mark reading

d) both a) and b)

e) None of these  

Click Here to View Answer
d) both a) and b)

9. In line “110 DIM num(10)” in BASIC language, ‘Line 110’ declares

a) one-dimensional array

b) two-dimensional array

c) three-dimension array

d) multi-dimension array 

e) None of these  

Click Here to View Answer
a) one-dimensional array

10. A device used to print graphical output such as graphs and designs by computer on a paper is called

a) printer

b) plotter

c) output processing unit

d) input processing unit 

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
b) plotter