Current Affairs Quiz – 10, July 2017

Q.1) President Pranab Mukherjee will visit __________ to inaugurate the Ashiana Annexe which comprises 12 low cost dwelling units that have been constructed to accommodate officers.

a) Lucknow

b) Dehradun

c) Shimla

d) Chandigarh

e) Patna

Click Here to View Answer
b) Dehradun

Q.2) Which government has set a target of planting 8 crore saplings in the state this year?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

e) Haryana

Click Here to View Answer
a) Chhattisgarh

Q.3) Which government is contemplating a policy to reward the farmers who grow crops other than water-guzzling ones like paddy?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

e) Haryana

Click Here to View Answer
e) Haryana

Q.4) The First edition of WINGS 2017 – “Sab Uden, Sab Juden”- Expanding Regional Connectivity was hosted in___________.

a) New Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) Mumbai

Click Here to View Answer
a) New Delhi

Q.5) A 2-day Regional Conference on “Good Governance and Replication of Best Practices” will begin in_____________.

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Uttarakhand

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
c) Uttarakhand

Q.6) With over 50 per cent of the ___________National Park in Assam submerged by flood waters, the park authorities have flown in drones to ensure security of animals in the park.

a) Manas

b) Namdapha

c) Mouling

d) Kaziranga

e) Dibang

Click Here to View Answer
d) Kaziranga

Q.7) Which government will start online RTI Portal that able to register their queries online on the new portal?

a) Bangalore

b) Hyderabad

c) Raipur

d) Mumbai

e) New Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
e) New Delhi

Q.8) Who attended the first International Aviation Security Seminar, with the aim of bringing all major stakeholders under one roof and facilitate them sharing views/opinion, discussions, brain storming organised by National Security Guard (NSG) has?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Rajnath Singh

c) Mahesh Sharma

d) Rajiv Pratap Rudy

e) Arun Jaitely

Click Here to View Answer
d) Rajiv Pratap Rudy

Q.9) South Sudan marked its _______independence anniversary recently.

a) Fourth

b) Fifth

c) Sixth

d) Seventh

e) Eighth

Click Here to View Answer
c) Sixth

Q.10) More than ________crore workers have come under the fold of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) in its first ever enrolment campaign rolled out on January 1.

a) One

b) Second

c) Third

d) fourth

e) Fifth

Click Here to View Answer
a) One

Q.11) Who is the Former Indian Ambassador to the United States recently passed away?

a) Jaimini Bhagawati

b) Nalin Surie

c) Krishan Chander Singh

d) Naresh Chandra

e) C M Bhandari

Click Here to View Answer
d) Naresh Chandra

Q.12) Name the actor who lit up the screen on HBO’s vampire drama “True Blood,” has died at age 39.

a) Peter Sallis

b) Cheick Tiote

c) John Noakes

d) Sir Roger Moore

e) Nelsan Ellis

Click Here to View Answer
e) Nelsan Ellis

Q.13) Which country will soon get a seat on the Global Foreign Exchange Committee (GFXC), a newly-constituted forum of central bankers and experts working towards promotion of a robust and transparent Forex market?

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Singapore

e) Srilanka

Click Here to View Answer
c) India

Q.14) Which country recently launched first paperless banking services outside india with the help of State bank of india?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Nepal

d) Singapore

e) Srilanka

Click Here to View Answer
c) Nepal

Q.15) Which of the following person has featured in the most influential Young Indians list?

a) Akshay Kumar

b) Aamir Khan

c) Salman Khan

d) Hrithik Roshan

e) Ranveer Singh

Click Here to View Answer
e) Ranveer Singh

Q.16) Who has been shortlisted for World Soundtrack awards?

a) Udit Narayan

b) Asha Bhosle

c) Sonu Nigam

d) A R Rahman

e) K J Yesudas

Click Here to View Answer
d) A R Rahman

Q.17) Who will take charge as chief of GST intelligence agency?

a) John Joseph

b) Sharad Kumar

c) Durga Shakti Nagpal

d) Aruna Sundarajan

e) Manmohan Singh

Click Here to View Answer
a) John Joseph

Q.18) Name the new personal assistant selected by the Queen Elizabeth is to become the first black equerry in British history.

a) Patrice Motsepe

b) Florunsho Alakija

c) Abdulsmad Rabiu

d) Nana Kofi Twumasi-Ankrah

e) Oprah Winfrey

Click Here to View Answer
d) Nana Kofi Twumasi-Ankrah

Q.19) Who was re-elected as president of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)?

a) Kalikesh Narain Singh Deo

b) Raninder Singh

c) DV Seetharama Rao

d) Shyam Singh Yadav

e) Ravinder singh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Raninder Singh

Q.20) Fourteen-year-old amateur ___________has become the youngest known winner of a professional golf tour event with victory at the Ladies European Thailand Championship.

a) Whitney Hillier

b) Atthaya Thitikul

c) Ana Menendez

d) Leticia Ras-Anderica

e) Parinda Phokan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Atthaya Thitikul

Q.21) Which government has recently launched “CM Helpline” that will connect people to a call centre manned by 500 people?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
c) Uttar Pradesh

Q.22) A three-day Babasaheb B.R. Ambedkar international conference on social Justice will be held in ____________.

a) Bengaluru

b) Jaipur

c) Hyderabad

d) Tiruvananthapuram

e) Gandhinagar

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bengaluru

Q.23) Who has won the Australian Grand prix 2017?

a) Kimi Raikkonen

b) Nico Rosberg

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Sebastian Vettel

e) Valtteri Bottas

Click Here to View Answer
e) Valtteri Bottas

Q.24) Who clinched a double title each in the opening round of the JK Tyre FMSCI National racing championship at the Kari Motor Speedway?

a) Chittesh Mandody

b) Vishnu Prasad

c) Naresh Chandra

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c     

Click Here to View Answer
d) Both a and b


Current Affairs : 10 July, 2017 – Chhattisgarh govt sets a target of planting 8 crore saplings this year: