Current Affairs Quiz – 22, June 2017

Q.1) Who has been appointed as the union home secretary replacing Rajiv Mehrishi?

a) Aruna Sundararajan

b) Avinash K Srivastava

c) Rajiv Gauba

d) Yudhvir Singh Malik

e) Subash C Garg

Click Here to View Answer
c) Rajiv Gauba

Q.2) Which among the following has been appointed as CEO of Manappuram Home Finance Pvt. Ltd?

a) Subhash Samant

b) Amitabh Ghosh

c) V. P. Nandakumar

d) Raja Mohan

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Subhash Samant

Q.3) Who will be appointed as the U.S. Ambassador to India?

a) George V.Allen

b) Henry F.Grady

c) Loy W.Henderson

d) John Sherman Cooper

e) Kenneth Juster

Click Here to View Answer
e) Kenneth Juster

Q.4) Which government has announced a crop loan waiver of up to 50,000 given to farmers until June 20th by co-operative banks?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

Click Here to View Answer
a) Karnataka

Q.5) Which government is fully geared to implement the Goods and Services Tax (GST) in the State and has set up district offices in five ranges?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) West Bengal

Click Here to View Answer
b) Haryana

Q.6) Which government started the construction of new airport in Kurnool district to enhance the growth in business and more employment opportunities?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

Click Here to View Answer
d) Andhra Pradesh

Q.7) Which of the following website that MeitY launches as Web Portal for smooth GST implementation?

a) www.meity.govt.in.

b) www.meity.gov.in.

c) www.meity.org.in.

d) www.meity.gst.in.

e) www.meity.govgst.in.

Click Here to View Answer
b) www.meity.gov.in.

Q.8) Which of the following firm inks MoU with Mahindra Aero to collaborate on the production of aero structures parts and assemblies?

a) Iraq

b) Iran

c) Israel

d) Pakistan

e) Saudi Arabia

Click Here to View Answer
c) Israel

Q.9) All business entities registering under the GST regime will get a Goods and Services Tax Identification Number, or GSTIN. This is _______digit number similar to the Tax Identification Number (TIN).

a) 7

b) 9

c) 11

d) 12

e) 15

Click Here to View Answer
e) 15

Q.10) Which country has unveiled world’s first train that runs on a virtual track making use of sensor technology instead of metal rails?

a) India

b) China

c) Japan

d) France

e) Britain

Click Here to View Answer
b) China

Q.11) Intel and the IOC are partnering to bring Intel’s leading technology to enhance the Olympic Games through to__________.

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2021

d) 2022

e) 2024

Click Here to View Answer
e) 2024

Q.12) Abhai Maurya recently released an ____________dictionary with simple meanings led him to embark on this project and he single-handedly compiled the 1,900-page dictionary

a) English-Marathi

b) English-Kannada

c) English-Urdu

d) English-Hindi

e) English-Telugu

Click Here to View Answer
d) English-Hindi

Q.13) Which country along with India have identified key areas to bolster co-operation in the science and technology?

a) USA

b) Russia

c) Japan

d) Singapore

e) Malaysia

Click Here to View Answer
b) Russia

Q.14) Islamic State group have blown up iconic al-Nuri mosque at__________.

a) Jalula

b) Sadia

c) Mosul

d) Udhaim

e) Raqqa

Click Here to View Answer
c) Mosul

Q.15) In which state police is upgrading infrastructure facilities for jawans with the help of up gradation drive?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) Jammu Kashmir

Click Here to View Answer
e) Jammu Kashmir

Q.16) Which among the following one was first time tested by NASA for the effectiveness of a flexible solar array on space station that could to power satellites and spacecrafts in future?

a) ROSA

b) RESA

c) POSA

d) EOSA

e) NOSA

Click Here to View Answer
a) ROSA

Q.17) Which country will overtake the United States by 2050 to become the third most populous country in the world, as per UN report?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Nigeria

d) India

e) South Africa

Click Here to View Answer
c) Nigeria

Q.18) Which city has become the country’s first city where one can have fuel delivered at one’s doorstep, just like milk and newspapers, only weeks after oil ministry announced that the Centre was thinking of rolling out such a system?

a) Mumbai

b) Kochi

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) Bengaluru

Click Here to View Answer
e) Bengaluru

Q.19) How many new judges were appointed for 3 High Courts in India recently?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

e) 13

Click Here to View Answer
c) 11

Q.20) First unit of 100 MW Sainj hydropower project of Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Limited (HPPCL) commissioned synchronised with northern grid through Parvati-Kol Dam transmission line. What is the Capacity of the first unit out of 100 MW?

a) 20MW

b) 30MW

c) 40MW

d) 50MW

e) 60MW

Click Here to View Answer
d) 50MW

Q.21) Which among the following airways has been announced as the World’s Best Airline at the SKYTRAX 2017 World Airline Awards?

a) Qatar Airways

b) Singapore Airlines

c) Eithad Airways

d) Cathay Pacific

e) Emirates

Click Here to View Answer
a) Qatar Airways

Q.22) Who has been conferred with Ministry of Environment Award in Japan for developing cutting edge technologies to address environmental problems?

a) Meghnad Saha

b) Harish Chandra

c) Dr. Shrihari Chandraghatgi

d) Har Gobind Khorana

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Dr. Shrihari Chandraghatgi

Q.23) In association with Kochi Metro Rail Corporation, which among the following bank has launched India’s first open loop EMV contactless metro card that would make travel a convenient and hassle free experience for commuters in Kochi.

a) Axis bank

b) HSBC bank

c) ICICI bank

d) Federal bank

e) Yes bank

Click Here to View Answer
a) Axis bank

Q.24) What is the percentage of bank credit growth rate, according to the data released by RBI?

a) 5.76%

b) 5.09%

c) 6.01%

d) 6.02%

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) 6.02%

Q.25) Which among the following city has placed 57th in the list released by Mercer’s 23rd annual cost of living survey?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

e) Mumbai

Click Here to View Answer
e) Mumbai

Q.26) The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) forecast the country economy growth for the fiscal year 2018 at ____.

a) 7.2%

b) 7.4%

c) 7.6%

d) 7.8%

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) 7.6%

Q.27) Baldwin Lonsdale has been passed away. He is the president of which among the following country?

a) Vanuatu

b) Angola

c) Egypt

d) Portugal

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Vanuatu

Q.28) Carla Fendi has been passed away, recently. She is related to which of the following field?

a) Singer

b) Poet

c) Director

d) Fashion designer

e) Politician

Click Here to View Answer
d) Fashion designer

Q.29) How much prize money declared by ICC for the winner of the ICC women cricket world cup held in the UK from June 24 to July 23?

a) USD 600,000

b) USD 650,000

c) USD 660,000

d) USD 680,000

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) USD 660,000

Q.30) Luke Ronchi has been retired from international cricket recently. He belongs to which country?

a) England

b) Ireland

c) Pakistan

d) New Zealand

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) New Zealand

Q.31) According to the “World Population Prospects: The 2017 Revision” released by the Population Division of the United Nations’ Department of Economic and Social Affairs, “India is likely to surpass China’s population in which year?

a) 2022

b) 2023

c) 2024

d) 2025

e) 2030

Click Here to View Answer
c) 2024

Q.32) Which country host the ‘Solidarity Summit’ in Kampala with the support of the United Nations to rally international support for refugees?

a) Uganda

b) Kenya

c) Syria

d) Iraq

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Uganda

Q.33) Which country host the BIO International Convention 2017?

a) United States

b) United Kingdom

c) France

d) Britain

e) Canada

Click Here to View Answer
a) United States

Q.34) The government has permitted banks and post offices to deposit junked Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 notes with the Reserve Bank by ____.

a) July 20, 2017

b) July 26, 2017

c) July 31, 2017

d) Aug 1, 2017

e) Aug 15, 2017

Click Here to View Answer
a) July 20, 2017

Q.35) Who has been awarded the 2017 Desmond Elliott Prize for his “miraculously constructed” debut fiction, Golden Hill?

a) Francis Spufford

b) Jose Eduardo Agualusa

c) Daniel Hahn

d) Steve HopsC

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Francis Spufford

Q.36) Which among the following has been awarded “International Engine of the Year award 2017”?

a) Ferrari 3.9 litre V8

b) BMW M V10

c) BMW 3 litre Twin Turbo six

d) FORD 1.0 litre Ecoboost

e) Volkswagen 1.4 litre ‘Twincharged’

Click Here to View Answer
a) Ferrari 3.9 litre V8

Q.37) Which among the following has won the International Dublin Literary Award along with the prize €100,000 for the novel “A General Theory of Oblivion”?

a) Francis Spufford

b) Jose Eduardo Agualusa

c) Daniel Hahn

d) Steve Hops

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Jose Eduardo Agualusa