Current Affairs Quiz –  24, June 2017

Q.1) Which government has become the first State to take the amendment route to make way for liquor sale near highways as the Assembly passed a legislation enabling hotels, restaurants and clubs to serve alcohol within 500 metres of highways?

a) Rajasthan

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

Click Here to View Answer
c) Punjab

Q.2) Which city topped in the second round of the Smart City Challenge, will attempt to solve its core city problems using the special funding under the scheme?

a) Naya Raipur

b) Patna

c) Rajkot

d) Amravati

e) Thiruvananthapuram

Click Here to View Answer
e) Thiruvananthapuram

Q.3) From which party president Bimal Gurung announced that all 43 elected members of the Gorkhaland Territorial Administration (GTA) tendered their resignation?

a) GMM

b) GMJ

c) GJM

d) MJG

e) JMG

Click Here to View Answer
c) GJM

Q.4) Which of the following government has banned Alexei Navalny from contesting presidency election?

a) Canada

b) Ireland

c) Poland

d) England

e) Russia

Click Here to View Answer
e) Russia

Q.5) The Airports Authority of India has amended the bidding documents for the right to operate and manage terminal buildings at _________ & _________airports.

a) Jaipur

b) Ahmedabad

c) Raipur

d) Both a and b

e) Both b and c

Click Here to View Answer
d) Both a and b

Q.6) Which banking services is now under Banking Ombudsman Scheme, 2006?

a) e-banking

b) m-banking

c) t-banking

d) c-banking

e) s-banking

Click Here to View Answer
b) m-banking

Q.7) Manoj Tiwari inaugurated the online facility for issuance of general trade licence and veterinary trade licence introduced by_________.

a) WDMC

b) SDMC

c) NDMC

d) EDMC

e) TDMC

Click Here to View Answer
d) EDMC

Q.8) Which of the following bank decided to initiate proceedings against Bhushan Power & Steel under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code?

a) IDBI

b) SBI

c) Dena Bank

d) Punjab National Bank

e) Indian Overseas Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) Punjab National Bank

Q.9) Who launched the “City Liveability Index” a first of its kind initiative to measure the quality of life in 116 major cities including capital cities and those with a population over one million?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Narendra singh Tomar

d) Narendra modi

e) Venkaiah Naidu

Click Here to View Answer
e) Venkaiah Naidu

Q.10) Which of the following team have been approved as the Full Member by the ICC?

a) Canada

b) Ireland

c) Poland

d) England

e) Russia

Click Here to View Answer
b) Ireland

Q.11) Who will return to competitive tennis in July for two World Team Tennis matches after 15 month ban?

a) Maria Sharapova

b) Caroline Wozniacki

c) Ana Ivanović

d) Dominika Cibulková

e) Eugenie Bouchard

Click Here to View Answer
a) Maria Sharapova

Q.12) Balaji and Vishnu bag doubles honours in Challenger tennis tournament held at __________.

a) New York

b) Fergana

c) Athens

d) Beijing

e) Brussels

Click Here to View Answer
b) Fergana

Q.13) Who among the following is the recipient of this year’s Carnegie Medal?

a) Mukesh Ambani

b) Azim Premji

c) Kumar Mangalam Birla

d) Dilip Shanghvi

e) Lakshmi Mittal

Click Here to View Answer
b) Azim Premji

Q.14) Saman Kelegama, who was highly regarded in South Asian policy circles, passed away belongs to which country?

a) Thailand

b) Srilanka

c) Malaysia

d) Singapore

e) Indonesia

Click Here to View Answer
b) Srilanka

Q.15) Palbinder Kaur Shergill to be appointed as SC judge in_______

a) Canada

b) Ireland

c) Poland

d) England

e) Russia

Click Here to View Answer
a) Canada

Q.16) Which of the following country has agreed with India to a roadmap for the development of defence co-operation?

a) Canada

b) Ireland

c) Poland

d) England

e) Russia

Click Here to View Answer
e) Russia

Q.17) Which among the following country has Signed MoU with India for bilateral Social Security Agreement (SSA), that was approved by Union Cabinet recently?

a) Netherlands

b) Portugal

c) Armenia

d) Srilanka

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Netherlands

Q.18) Which private firm enters into agreement with Maharashtra govt for skill development?

a) Uber

b) Ola

c) Amazon

d) Flipkart

e) Snapdeal

Click Here to View Answer
b) Ola

Q.19) Which of the following state’s health minister recently disqualified by election commission due to over paid news allegations?

a) Rajasthan

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

Click Here to View Answer
d) Madhya Pradesh

Q.20) In Maharashtra, the Gorewada Zoo and Animal Rescue Centre Project near Nagpur city worth_______ crore rupees has got final nod from the Union Government.

a) 500

b) 520

c) 540

d) 560

e) 580

Click Here to View Answer
c) 540

Q.21) The Union Cabinet has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which among the following country on cooperation in the field of public administration and governance reforms?

a) Australia

b) Portugal

c) Armenia

d) Srilanka

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Portugal

Q.22) Which among the following country has signed MoU with India for Cooperation in the textiles, clothing and fashion sectors?

a) China

b) Australia

c) Portugal

d) Armenia

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Australia

Q.23) Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy between India and ____.

a) Nepal

b) Taiwan

c) Spain

d) China

e) Srilanka

Click Here to View Answer
e) Srilanka

Q.24) Union Minister Manoj Sinha and Sushma Swaraj unveiled a commemorative postage stamp for_______

a) Completion of 50 years of the passport Act, 1967

b) Completion of 60 years of the passport Act, 1967

c) Completion of 30 years of the passport Act, 1967

d) Completion of 40 years of the passport Act, 1967

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Completion of 50 years of the passport Act, 1967

Q.25) Which among the following one has launched the ‘Visiting Advanced Joint Research Faculty’ (VAJRA) scheme in a bid to bring together the Indian scientists abroad and India-based researchers for conducting joint researches in India?

a) Venkaiah Naidu

b) Nirmala Sitharaman

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Sushma Swaraj

Click Here to View Answer
c) Harsh Vardhan

Q.26) How much amount of loan has been granted by the World Bank and AIIB to Andhra Pradesh power project?

a) $250 million

b) $290 million

c) $325 Million

d) $380 million

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) $380 million

Q.27) Union Cabinet has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space between India and _____.

a) Australia

b) Armenia

c) New Zealand

d) U.K

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Armenia

Q.28) Maharashtra forest minister Sudhir Mungantiwar announced that a mobile app would help in recording data about tree plantations in the state, would be launched on July 1. Name of the Mobile app is____.

a) My Tree

b) My leaves

c) My Future

d) My Plant

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) My Plant

Q.29) Which of the following company has tied up with ClearTax to help sellers on their platform make a seamless transition to the GST regime and help them file their tax returns with ease. ClearTax Biz and Cleartax Biz+ are two softwares launched by ClearTax?

a) Flipkart

b) Amazon

c) Walmart

d) Vivo

e) IBM

Click Here to View Answer
b) Amazon

Q.30) Name the person who has been awarded “Biju Patnaik award” for scientific field by the Odisha government.

a) Lalit Mohan Das

b) Pradeep kumar Chand

c) Swati Mohanty

d) Ajay Parida

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Lalit Mohan Das

Q.31) Name the web portal launched for power sector by Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Piyush Goyal in New Delhi.

a) Web portal for power sector

b) MERIT

c) POSOCO

d) Only b and c

e) Only a and b

Click Here to View Answer
e) Only a and b

Q.32) India created history after NASA launched the world’s smallest satellite, built by 18-year old Tamil Nadu student Rifath Sharook and his team. What is the name of satellite and its weight?

a) Kalamsat, 64 grams

b) Abdul Kalamsat, 20 grams

c) NanoSat, 54 grams

d) SmallSat, 28 grams

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kalamsat, 64 grams

Q.33) Name the wrestler who became the first Indian woman to appear in WWE in the Mae Young Classic?

a) Kamala Diya

b) Kavita Devi

c) Shashi Malik

d) Babita Sharma

e) Angali Bhagwat

Click Here to View Answer
b) Kavita Devi

Q.34) Which of the following high court has banned its state government from buying cars and cell phones due to the state government’s failure to provide basic minimum amenities to children in the state-run schools?

a) Haryana

b) Bihar

c) Allahabad

d) Uttarakhand

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Uttarakhand

Q.35) An incubation centre to support biotech start-ups will be set up at the CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology in ____.

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Hyderabad

Q.36) Name the player who became the first male Chinaman bowler to represent India in One Day International.

a) Kedar Sharma

b) Rahul Misra

c) Washington Sundar

d) Kuldeep Yadav

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Kuldeep Yadav

Q.37) Nisha Dutt, Chief Executive Officer of Hyderabad-based Company has been honoured with the “Social Entrepreneur of the Year” award at The 7th Asian Awards in London. She is the CEO of which company?

a) Amazon

b) Whole food market

c) Alibaba

d) Intel

e) Intellecap

Click Here to View Answer
e) Intellecap