Current Affairs Quiz – 26 July, 2017

Q.1) In which district of Maharashtra, the Centre has approved the construction of 30,000 houses for the urban poor on private land with 450 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY (U))?

a) Prabhani

b) Ratnagiri

c) Sholapur

d) Thane

e) Washim

Click Here to View Answer
c) Sholapur

Q.2) Who chaired the first meeting of the newly constituted Islands Development Agency (IDA). The IDA was set up on June 01, 2017?

a) Venkaiah Naidu

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Dharmendra Prathan

d) Rajnath Singh

e) Nitin Gadkari

Click Here to View Answer
d) Rajnath Singh

Q.3) Name the bill passed in Rajya Sabha that seeks to upgrade the law related to maritime claims, arrest and detention of ships and extends jurisdiction of trial to various courts in the country seeks the repeal laws of Admiralty Court act 1861.

a) Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) 2017

b) Admiralty and Maritime Jurisdiction and Settlement Claims 2016

c) Admiralty Jurisdiction (Settlement and Jurisdiction) Claims 2016

d) Admiralty Jurisdiction on Maritime Claims 2017

e) Admiralty Settlement on Jurisdiction Claims 2016

Click Here to View Answer
a) Admiralty (Jurisdiction and Settlement of Maritime Claims) 2017

Q.4) Name the President of Bolivia who has been highlighting his government’s independence from international like IMF & World Bank and their detrimental impact the nation.

a) Ilir Meta

b) Abdelaziz Bouteflika

c) Serzh Sargsyan

d) Alexander Van der Bellen

e) Evo Morales

Click Here to View Answer
e) Evo Morales

Q.5) Which country’s President Robert Mugabe has passed a bill amending the constitution to give the President sweeping powers to appoint the country’s top judges without consulting any other institution?

a) New Zealand

b) Zimbabwe

c) Yemen

d) Philippines

e) Syria

Click Here to View Answer
b) Zimbabwe

Q.6) Which global leader company launched Branch-in-a-Box product, the Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level?

a) Aurionpro Solutions

b) Cisco Solutions

c) Oracle

d) Astra Zeneca

e) Bristol-Myers Co

Click Here to View Answer
a) Aurionpro Solutions

Q.7) Which bank has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers that allow customers the convenience of loading up to 20 widely used currencies on one card with an online reload facility during overseas travel?

a) Hong Kong Shangkhai Bank

b) Standard Chartered Bank

c) Bank of Singapore

d) DCB Bank

e) Royal Bank of London

Click Here to View Answer
b) Standard Chartered Bank

Q.8) Who has been appointed as CEO of Janalakshmi Financial Services, the India’s largest Micro Finance Institution in terms of loan outstanding.

a) V.S. Radhakrishnan

b) Madan Kumar Aluwalia

c) Ajay Kanwal

d) Sushil Kumar Sethe

e) Ravi Prasad Singh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Ajay Kanwal

Q.9) Which online travel company acquires Air Travel Bureau (ATB) India’s ‘largest corporate travel services provider’ with gross bookings of Rs 1,500 crore and a client base of 400 companies in the country?

a) Goibibo.in

b) Yatra.com

c) Expedia.com

d) Redbus.in

e) Ticketgoose.in

Click Here to View Answer
b) Yatra.com

Q.10) Name the two naval offshore patrol vessels (NOPVs) of Pipava Defence and Offshore Engineering, of Reliance Defence and Engineering launched at Pipavav, Gujarat?

a) “Sanchi” and “Swasthi”

b) “Shristi” and “Sanchi”

c) “Shanchi” and “Shrishti”

d) “Shachi” and “Shruti”

e) “Shristi” and “Swasthi”

Click Here to View Answer
d) “Shachi” and “Shruti”

Q.11) Name the renowned actress who receives Mahanayak Samman Award 2017 that was conferred by West Bengal CM. Mamata Banerjee.

a) Koena Mitra

b) Jaya Bhaduri

c) Shakuntala Barua

d) Devika Rani

e) Anita Guha

Click Here to View Answer
c) Shakuntala Barua

Q.12) Which of the following Women cricketers who ranked sixth in batting and second in bowling list.

a) Nagarajan Niranjana and Mithali Raj

b) Harmanpreet Kaur and Jhulan Goswami

c) Jhulan Goswami and Mithali Raj

d) Mithali Raj and Amita Sharma

e) Harmanpreet Kaur and Mithali Raj

Click Here to View Answer
b) Harmanpreet Kaur and Jhulan Goswami

Q.13) Name the series of book released by Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi on President Pranab Mukherjee.

a) Fourth volume of Selected Speeches of President Pranab Mukherjee

b) Third volume of Selected Speeches of President Pranab Mukherjee

c) Fifth volume of Selected Speeches of President Pranab Mukherjee

d) First volume of Selected Speeches of President Pranab Mukherjee

e) Second volume of Selected Speeches of President Pranab Mukherjee

Click Here to View Answer
a) Fourth volume of Selected Speeches of President Pranab Mukherjee

Q.14) Which of the following day is observed on July 26th every year?

a) National Army Day

b) National Navy Day

c) Sadbhavna Diwas

d) Ekta Diwas

e) Kargil Vijay Diwas

Click Here to View Answer
e) Kargil Vijay Diwas

Q.15) How much funds have been allocated by Road Transport and Highways Ministry in developing national highways in the next five years.

a) 5 lakh crore

b) 6 lakh crore

c) 7 lakh crore

d) 8 lakh crore

e) 9 lakh crore

Click Here to View Answer
c) 7 lakh crore

Q.16) In which place, Sri Lanka’s cabinet cleared a revised deal for the Chinese-built port?

a) Colombo

b) Hambantota

c) Kandy

d) Tricomalee

e) Negombo

Click Here to View Answer
b) Hambantota

Q.17) Who bagged Hungary’s first gold medal at the 2017 World Swimming Championships?

a) Kylie Masse

b) Sarah Sjostrom

c) Maya Dirado

d) Katinka Hossszu

e) Simone Mauel

Click Here to View Answer
d) Katinka Hossszu

Q.18) Name the CEO of Swimming Federation of India who was recently honoured by FINA in Budapest.

a) Magesh Kumar Srivatsava

b) Thameen Abiz Nayik

c) Srikanth Shukla

d) Sureshvir Mayani

e) Virendra Nanavati

Click Here to View Answer
e) Virendra Nanavati

Q.19) Who has been recently conferred with Mahindra & Mahindra’s prestigious National Award Young Entrepreneur Award by its President & CEO Rajan Wadhera at a company Annual event in Greece?

a) R.P. Goenka

b) Wangchu Khrimey

c) Rohit Bansal

d) Vishal Gondal

e) Hirachand Dhoot

Click Here to View Answer
b) Wangchu Khrimey

Q.20) Name the head of $500 million Bengaluru based Infosys corporate venture arm and former SAP SE Executive resigned recently.

a) Yosuf Muhammed

b) Hashim Ali Khan

c) Mashad Shyam

d) Sheik Shameer Ahmed

e) Yusuf Bashir

Click Here to View Answer
e) Yusuf Bashir


 

Current Affairs 26 July, 2017 –  Narendra Modi government approves construction of 30,000 affordable houses on private land: