Current Affairs Quiz – 27 July, 2017

Q.1) Which high court makes Vande Mataram mandatory in schools, govt and private offices?

a) Allahabad

b) Kerala

c) Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Madras

Click Here to View Answer
e) Madras

Q.2) Which government’s Confederation of Real Estate Developers Association (CREDAI) expressed great relief with the launch of ‘online RERA’ registration platform?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer
b) Uttar Pradesh

Q.3) India will need investments to the tune of around USD _______trillion till 2040 to develop infrastructure to improve economic growth and community wellbeing, said Global Infrastructure.

a) 2.5

b) 3.5

c) 4.5

d) 5.5

e) 6.5

Click Here to View Answer
c) 4.5

Q.4) In which country 2017 BRICS Youth Forum held to discuss youth development in the BRICS member-nations?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Italy

d) Singapore

e) Malaysia

Click Here to View Answer
b) China

Q.5) Retail inflation in India is expected to rise “noticeably” from “trough” in June to _______% in the second half of this year, driven mostly by food prices and the base effect, says a Nomura report.

a) 4.1

b) 4.2

c) 4.3

d) 4.4

e) 4.5

Click Here to View Answer
d) 4.4

Q.6) Which organisation has started fully fledged merchant banking operations to help medium and small enterprises (MSMEs) tap capital markets for their funding requirements?

a) RBI

b) NABARD

c) GOI

d) SIDBI

e) RIDF

Click Here to View Answer
d) SIDBI

Q.7) Which company has finally announced the launch of Kaizala a ‘made for India’ app for large group communications and work management?

a) Amazon

b) Snapdeal

c) Microsoft

d) Google

e) LinkedIn

Click Here to View Answer
c) Microsoft

Q.8) For which bank Shri Subhash Chandra Garg, appointed as India’s Alternate Governor on the Board of Governors?

a) NDB

b) AIIB

c) ADB

d) IMF

e) World bank

Click Here to View Answer
c) ADB

Q.9) Bihar CM Nitish Kumar ended his party, Janata Dal United or JDU’s mahagathbandhan or Grand Alliance with Lalu Yadav’s RJD and the Congress to join hands with his former partner Bharatiya Janata Party. Then who is the governor of Bihar?

a) S D Patil

b) K N Tripathi

c) S C Jamir

d) O P Kohli

e) K K Paul

Click Here to View Answer
b) K N Tripathi

Q.10) Kubersingh Saklecha recently passed away. He is a ________.

a) Historian

b) Mathematician

c) Freedom fighter

d) Magician

e) Biologist

Click Here to View Answer
c) Freedom fighter

Q.11) Name the person who had participated in the Quit India Movement, passed away recently.

a) S.E. Manickam

b) R.E. Manikandan

c) N.E. Mariyapan

d) K.E. Mammen

e) T.E. Manik Sarkar

Click Here to View Answer
d) K.E. Mammen

Q.12) Recently CRPF will celebrate its __________ Raising Day on July 27th.

a) 75th

b) 76th

c) 77th

d) 78th

e) 79th

Click Here to View Answer
d) 78th

Q.13) Who has inaugurate the former President, Dr APJ Abdul Kalam’s memorial at Pei Karumbu in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu?

a) Ram Nath Govind

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Narendra Modi

Click Here to View Answer
e) Narendra Modi

Q.14) Union Cabinet has approved the new wage code bill which will ensure a minimum wage across all sectors by integrating four labour related laws. The proposed legislation is expected to benefit over_________ crore employees across the country.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 6

Click Here to View Answer
c) 4

Q.15) What is the name of new continent discovered under New Zealand, mostly submerged unknown continent beneath the South Pacific?

a) Zeelandia

b) Zaalandia

c) Zealanda

d) Zealandia

e) Zaelandia

Click Here to View Answer
d) Zealandia

Q.16) Which government has informed the legislative assembly that the state’s sex ratio has dropped to 899 in 2016 from 960 in the previous year?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer
b) Maharashtra

Q.17) World Aquatics Championships 2017 recently held in________.

a) Antalya

b) Jordan

c) Sofia

d) Bucharest

e) Budapest

Click Here to View Answer
e) Budapest

Q.18) Which government recently launched Apni Gaddi Apna Rozgar Scheme in collaboration with Uber Taxi App?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer
e) Punjab

Q.19) Who has surpassed women’s single player Tai Tzu Ying of Taiwan to top the chart of the highest earners in badminton for 2017?

a) Chetan Anand

b) Prakash Padukone

c) Aparna Popat

d) Srikanth Kidambi

e) Saina Nehwal

Click Here to View Answer
d) Srikanth Kidambi

Q.18) Which country has been planning to chase the shadow of the moon using two of NASA’s WB-57F research jets during the upcoming total solar eclipse?

a) USA

b) UK

c) China

d) Japan

e) India

Click Here to View Answer
a) USA

Q.19) N. Dharam Singh, former Chief Minister passed away belongs to which state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Tamilnadu

d) Gujarat

e) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Karnataka

Q.20) Which bank has launched a new initiative called Project Connect to tackle its problem of non-performing assets (NPAs) or bad loans?

a) Bank of India

b) SBI

c) Dena Bank

d) IDBI

e) Vijaya Bank

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bank of India


Current Affairs 27, July – 2017 : Madras HC makes Vande Mataram mandatory in schools, govt and private offices