Q.1) India is hosting FIFA U17 world cup for the first time, Minister of state for heavy and public enterprises _____________ has been appointed as the Vice president of FIFA U-17 world Cup.

a) Bandaru Dattatreya

b) Rao Inderjit Singh

c) Babul Supriyo

d) Mahesh Sharma

e) Anil Madhav Dev

Click Here to View Answer
c) Babul Supriyo

Q.2) Which Badminton player has been appointed as the new member of Sports Authority of India?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) Ashwini Ponnappa

c) Pullela Gopichan

d) Jwala Gutta

e) P.V. Sindhu

Click Here to View Answer
d) Jwala Gutta

Q.3) Chennai Port trust signed MoU with Which state /UT government?

a) Goa

b) Puducherry

c) Lakshadweep

d) Andaman and Nicobar Island

e) Andhra Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Puducherry

Q.4) In which state/UT National Theatre Festival took place?

a) New Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) Andhra Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Kerala

Q.5) According to the report of National Council of Applied Economic Research’s (NCAER), Tamil Nadu ranked ___________ in the country’s medium investment decisions.

a) 3rd

b) 2nd

c) 5th

d) 8th

e) 10th

Click Here to View Answer
a) 3rd

Q.6) In the survey of Skytrax Changi airport of ___________ became the world’s best airport for the fifth time.

a) Australia

b) Sweden

c) Denmark

d) US

e) Singapore

Click Here to View Answer
e) Singapore

Q.7) According to the report published by Inter Parliamentary Union and UN which country topped the Index in terms of representation of women in executive government and parliament, while India ranked at 148th place?

a) Singapore

b) US

c) Indonesia

d) Australia

e) Argentina

Click Here to View Answer

c) Indonesia

Q.8) Who is appointed as a new CEO of Reliance Health Insurance?

a) Ravi Viswanath

b) Anuj Agarwal

c) Sanjeev Srinivasan

d) Rajesh Nambiar

e) B. Ashwin

Click Here to View Answer
a) Ravi Viswanath

Q.9) Which of the following oil company plans to invest in India’s deepest gas find project?

a) Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)

b) Hindustan Petroleum

c) Bharat Petroleum

d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

e) Reliance Petroleum

Click Here to View Answer
d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

Q.10) With which online trade platform does Japan’s JETRO entered into partnership?

a) Amazon

b) Flipkart

c) Snapdeal

d) e-bay

e) Traders

Click Here to View Answer
c) Snapdeal

Q.11) Name the Finance company which plans to rise Rs. 2000 crore via Non-Convertible Debentures?

a) Muthoot finance

b) Aditya Birla Finance

c) Blue Chip India

d) Dayal Finsec Ltd

e) Bajaj Allianz

Click Here to View Answer
a) Muthoot finance

Q.12) Parliamentary panel has suggested to merging of which two telecom firms, recently?

a) Tata Communications and HFCL

b) TTML and SSTL

c) HFCL and TTML 

d) SSTL and BSNL

e) BSNL and MNTL

Click Here to View Answer
e) BSNL and MNTL

Q.13) Which online mobile wallet had launched a bill payments service in Canada?

a) PhonePe

b) FreeCharge

c) m-Pesa

d) Paytm

e) Mobikwik

Click Here to View Answer
d) Paytm

Q.14) The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council cleared a proposal to cap the cess on luxury cars and aerated drinks to _____ from 28 per cent?

a) 17 per cent

b) 25 per cent

c) 15 per cent

d) 12 per cent

e) 20 per cent

Click Here to View Answer
c) 15 per cent

Q.15)  The central government unveiled the National Health Policy, which entails raising public expenditure on health to ______ from 2 per cent of gross domestic product (GDP)?

a) 3.3 percent

b) 2.7 percent

c) 3.0 percent

d) 2.5 percent

e) 3.5 percent

Click Here to View Answer
d) 2.5 percent

Q.16) Which Company become the second Indian company  after Bank of Baroda to sign up as a national supporter for the FIFA U-17 World Cup, scheduled to be held across 6 host cities between October 6 and 28?

a) Hero MotoCorp

b) Tata Motors Ltd

c) Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

d) Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

e) TVS Motor Company Ltd

Click Here to View Answer
a) Hero MotoCorp