Current Affairs Quiz – 28, July 2017


Q.1) Who has participated in the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meet, held on 26-27th, July, 2017 at Chongqing, China?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Bandaru Dattatreya

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Venkaiah Naidu

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bandaru Dattatreya

Q.2) Which country has sent its first uranium shipment to India for testing purposes ahead of possible commercial sales?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) Africa

d) Japan

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
a) Australia

Q.3) Which bank have signed an agreement with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance for the distribution of insurance products through the branches?

a) Dena Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) Punjab National Bank

d) SBI

e) Vijaya Bank

Click Here to View Answer
c) Punjab National Bank

Q.4) Which of the following organisation joined hands with Egyptian Exchange (EGX) for cooperation in exchange of information across business areas?

a) NSE

b) RBI

c) GOI

d) BSE

e) MEA

Click Here to View Answer
d) BSE

Q.5) For how many years Shikha Sharma has been re-appointed as MD & CEO of Axis Bank from June 2018?

a) 1 Year

b) 2 Years

c) 3 Years

d) 4 Years

e) 5 Years

Click Here to View Answer
c) 3 Years

Q.6) Axis Bank, India’s seventh-biggest lender by assets, announced that it has agreed to buy mobile payments wallet provider FreeCharge from e-commerce company Snapdeal for Rs_________ crore.

a) 285

b) 300

c) 325

d) 350

e) 385

Click Here to View Answer
e) 385

Q.7) Which of the following minister has launched mobile application “India Quake” that will provide information on earthquakes like its timing, epicentre and intensity while Sagar Vani will give details and alerts users about Tsunami and high waves?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Harsh Vardhan

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Venkaiah Naidu

Click Here to View Answer
b) Harsh Vardhan

Q.8) Which state has confirmed that the count of tigers shot up 242 with an increase of 63 big cats in the year 2017?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Uttarakhand

Q.9) Which Metro has announced the launch of India’s first Mobile Ticketing System ‘OnGo’ which will help commuters cross the AFC gates using their mobile phones?

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Lucknow

Click Here to View Answer
d) Mumbai

Q.10) Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Minister Uma Bharati will inaugurate a national 4th Jal Manthan seminar in ______.

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Lucknow

Click Here to View Answer
c) New Delhi

Q.11) Name the minister who has said the food processing sector has attracted FDI to the tune of 183 million dollars during last two months.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Venkaiah Naidu

Click Here to View Answer
b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Q.12) Which country’s defense Minister Tomomi Inada said that she had tendered her resignation after a scandal broke out over a cover-up of reports on Japanese peacekeeping mission in South Sudan?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) Africa

d) Japan

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
d) Japan

Q.13) Which of the following country will host AFC Under-19 championship next year?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) Malaysia

d) Indonesia

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
d) Indonesia

Q.14) Who has won the bronze medal in Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships at Kathmandu?

a) Virender Singh

b) Deepak Lather

c) Vikas Thakur

d) Sathish Siva lingam

e) Ajay Singh

Click Here to View Answer
e) Ajay Singh

Q.15) Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu announced a cash award of _______ lakh rupees for each of the 10 women cricketers employed with his department for their inspiring show at the recently concluded World Cup.

a) 8

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

e) 13

Click Here to View Answer
e) 13

Q.16) World Hepatitis Day is celebrated on July ________.

a) 22nd

b) 23rd

c) 25th

d) 26th

e) 28th

Click Here to View Answer
e) 28th

Q.17) Who has launched a deep-sea fishing scheme for fishermen of tamilnadu region, saying it would help them overcome problems of fishing in Palk Strait?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Venkaiah Naidu

Click Here to View Answer
a) Narendra Modi

Q.18) Who has won silver medal in the women’s individual golf event of the Deaflympics, which is being held at the Samsun, Turkey?

a) Sylvia Sigurdson

b) Anders Nordell

c) Rohit Bhaker

d) Terence Parkin

e) Diksha Dagar

Click Here to View Answer
e) Diksha Dagar

Q.19) Who was the richest man in the world for a time, with a fortune of over $90 billion according to Forbes and Bloomberg 2017?

a) Jeff Bezos

b) Bill Gates

c) Mark Zuckerberg

d) Carlos Slim Helu

e) Yvon Chouinard

Click Here to View Answer
a) Jeff Bezos

Q.20) Which country historian has helped save Cambodia’s renowned Angkor Wat temple complex was among the winners of this year’s Magsaysay Awards, widely regarded as Asia’s version of the Nobel prize, organisers?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) Africa

d) Japan

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
d) Japan

Q.21) Which state has appointed P V Sindhu for the post of Group-I officer?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
a) Andhra Pradesh

Q.22) The NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog approved___________ transport proposals of the Transport ministry exploring options to improve public transport.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e)6

Click Here to View Answer
e)6

Q.23) Name the actor who worked in Kahi Pyar Na Ho Jaaye passed away recently at the age of 43, in Mumbai?

a) Farhan Akhtar

b) Raj Kumar

c) Shammi Kapoor

d) Inder Kumar

e) Suniel Shetty

Click Here to View Answer
d) Inder Kumar

Q.24) Amazon India has announced its second Fulfilment Centre in__________.

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
a) Uttar Pradesh

Q.25) The BRICS Taxation Cooperation Memorandum, signed at the __________meeting of BRICS Heads of Tax Authorities, is the bloc’s first document that elevates taxation cooperation to the institutional level.

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth

Click Here to View Answer
e) Fifth