Current Affairs Quiz – 6, July – 2017

Q.1) Which among the following village was adopted by Prime Minister Modi under Sansad Adarsh Gram?

a) Kakrahia

b) Jayapur

c) Nagpur

d) Anantapur

e) None of theses

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kakrahia

Q.2) About 97% of the total outstanding debt of all State discoms has been covered under UDAY (Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana) and 26 states & 1 UT which have joined the UDAY scheme account for total outstanding debt of __ crore.

a) 2.51 lakh

b) 2.72 lakh

c) 3.82 lakh

d) 3.91 lakh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) 3.82 lakh

Q.3) Which government launched the ‘Elevate 100’ scheme to identify and nurture innovative start-ups?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Gujarat

Click Here to View Answer
b) Karnataka

Q.4) Which country has become the 11th country to join the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) initiative in US?

a) UK

b) Pakistan

c) China

d) India

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) India

Q.5) India has signed an MoU with Israel to set up $ _______ million joint fund for research and development in innovation.

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 40

e) 50

Click Here to View Answer
d) 40

Q.6) Law Commission submitted its report titled “Compulsory Registration of Marriages” to Law Ministry. Who was head of the commission submitted report to the law minister Ravi Shankar Prasad?

a) M S Misra

b) Devendra Sharma

c) K Ahmed

d) B S Chauhan

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) B S Chauhan

Q.7) SpaceX’s Dragon cargo spacecraft returned to Earth from the International Space Station (ISS) and it is the first re-flight of a commercial spacecraft to and from the Space Station. Which country had conducted experiment on this mission?

a) US

b) China

c) India

d) Russia

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) China

Q.8) Which bank has launched super bike loan. Under this loan, the bank will fund bikes with an engine displacement of over 500 cc with 95% of the cost?

a) Yes Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) IDBI Bank

e) Vijaya Bank

Click Here to View Answer
c) Axis Bank

Q.9) Which company has entered into a wide-ranging patent licensing and purchase deal with Xiaomi?

a) Nokia

b) Google

c) Microsoft

d) Samsung

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Nokia

Q.10) The world’s most detailed scan of the brain’s internal wiring has been produced by scientists at Cardiff University in which of the following country?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Sweden

d) Japan

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) UK

Q.11) John Blackwell Jr. has been passed away recently. He was a famous ___.

a) Singer

b) Dancer

c) Drummer

d) Director

e) Actor

Click Here to View Answer
c) Drummer

Q.12) Which government has decided that youth centres would be established in name of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay in all districts of the state at a cost of about Rs 3 crore each?

a) Haryana

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

Click Here to View Answer
a) Haryana

Q.13) Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that an Indian Cultural Centre would be set up in ____.

a) Netherlands

b) Portugal

c) USA

d) France

e) Israel

Click Here to View Answer
e) Israel

Q.14) Which country prime minister Benjamin Netanyahu has gifted Prime Minister Narendra Modi a photo that depicts Indian soldiers leading a British military column to liberate Jerusalem?

a) Netherlands

b) Portugal

c) USA

d) Israel

e) France

Click Here to View Answer
d) Israel

Q.15) Four-time Oscar nominee Annette Bening will preside over the jury of the upcoming 74th Venice Film Festival held in __.

a) Italy

b) UK

c) Russia

d) Switzerland

e) Iceland

Click Here to View Answer
a) Italy

Q.16) Which golf player has qualified to British open which will be held at the Royal Birkdale Golf Club from July 20 to 23?

a) Jeev Milkha Singh

b) Arjun Atwal

c) Shiv Kapur

d) Jyoti Randhawa

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Shiv Kapur

Q.17) Which bank has announced that it has exposure of Rs 909 crore in one of the 12 accounts referred by the Reserve Bank of India for resolution under the insolvency and bankruptcy code?

a) IDBI Bank

b) Bank of Maharashtra

c) Bank of India

d) HDFC Bank

e) ICICI Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) HDFC Bank

Q.18) Which bank has revised its interest rates on foreign currency non-resident banking deposits (FCNR (B)), with immediate effect?

a) Axis Bank

b) Bank of Maharashtra

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Indian Bank

e) Punjab National Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) Indian Bank

Q.19) Tata Power Company, through its joint venture company Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC has completed the construction of its 187 mw Shuakhevi Hydro Power Project in ___.

a) Nepal

b) Srilanka

c) Israel

d) Georgia

e) Netherlands

Click Here to View Answer
d) Georgia

Q.20) According to a report by BMI Research, India’s growth is expected to recover in the coming quarters and the country is expected to clock a real GDP growth of ___% in this financial year?

a) 6.3

b) 6.4

c) 6.7

d) 6.9

e) 7.3

Click Here to View Answer
d) 6.9

Q.21) Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Education was held on 5th July, at Beijing, China. The Indian delegation was led by___________.

a) Arun Jaitely

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Sushma Swaraj

d) Nirmala Sitharaman

e) Rajnath Singh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Prakash Javadekar

Q.22) Which state Cabinet approved the Goods Carriages (Regulation and Prevention of Cartelisation Rules), 2017, which bars goods carriage operators from forming cartels or unions in the State?

a) Haryana

b) Jammu & Kashmir

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

e) Himachal Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Punjab

Q.23) The government has set a target of constructing ________ kilometers of roads under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) during 2017-18

a) 55000

b) 57000

c) 60000

d) 70000

e) 75000

Click Here to View Answer
b) 57000

Q.24) Who will address a GST-Delhi Sambodhan at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi?

a) Arun Jaitely

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Sushma Swaraj

d) Nirmala Sitharaman

e) Rajnath Singh

Click Here to View Answer
a) Arun Jaitely

Q.25) Which of the following state has passed the resolution to implement GST in the state on July 6th?

a) Haryana

b) Jammu & Kashmir

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

e) Himachal Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Jammu & Kashmir

Q.26) Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Indonesia?

a) Shaida Mohammad abdali

b) Gaston Stronck

c) Dominic Asquith

d) Pradeep Kumar Rawat

e) Harinder Sidhu

Click Here to View Answer
d) Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Q.27) Who has been appointed as the new DGP of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Baljit Singh Sandhu

b) Sanjay Kumar

c) Shesh Paul Vaid

d) Lokanath Behera

e) Somesh Goyal

Click Here to View Answer
e) Somesh Goyal

Q.28) The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) signed an agreement with four private banks and ________for collection of provident fund dues from employers and payments to its subscribers.

a) BOM

b) BOB

c) BOI

d) SBI

e) PNB

Click Here to View Answer
b) BOB

Q.29) Who clinched Asian Championship in Snooker at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar?

a) Aditya Mehta

b) Geet Sethi

c) Yasin Merchant

d) Pankaj Advani

e) Anuja Thakur

Click Here to View Answer
d) Pankaj Advani

Q.30) The former Deputy Prime Minister, Babu Jagjivan Ram, was remembered across Mandya and Chamarajanagar districts on his________ death anniversary.

a) 15th

b) 20th

c) 25th

d) 31st

e) 35th

Click Here to View Answer
d) 31st

Q.31) Who successfully test fired short-range surface-to-surface ballistic missile “Nasr”?

a) Pakistan

b) Afghanistan

c) North Korea

d) South Korea

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
a) Pakistan