Current Affairs Quiz  8 ,July – 2017

Q.1) Name the person, who is going to participate in World Sailing Championships in the under 16 Optimist Class, to be held at Pattaya, after the gap of more than 24 years.

a) Sumeet Patel

b) Farokh Tarapore

c) Dhruv Bhandari

d) Durga Prasad

e) A.A. Basith

Click Here to View Answer
d) Durga Prasad

Q.2) With which mobile app, Microsoft has integrated its “Made for India” and linked with Aadhaar to prevent impersonation fraud, thereby allowing users of the app to verify the caller’s identity online?

a) Facebook

b) Instagram

c) Whatsapp

d) Hike

e) Skype

Click Here to View Answer
e) Skype

Q.3) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company has been authorised by which of the following state government to implement the Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (WBCIS) for farmers?

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Andhra Pradesh

Q.4) With which Nobel laureate, Faith leaders of different communities will join forces in a year-long campaign against child sexual abuse and trafficking as part of the ‘Surakshit Bachpan Surakshit Bharat’ (Safe Childhood-Safe India) campaign across the country from August?

a) Malala Yousafzai

b) Kailash Satyarthi

c) Oliver Hart

d) Juan Manuel Santos

e) Bob Dylan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Kailash Satyarthi

Q.5) Name the student – scientist connect programme in which Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has joined hands with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) to focus on connecting school students and scientists so as to extend student’s classroom learning with that of a very well planned research laboratory based learning.

a) JIGSAYA

b) JISGAYA

c) JIGYASA

d) JIYGASA

e) JAYGISA

Click Here to View Answer
c) JIGYASA

Q.6) How many countries have adopted global treaty banning of nuclear weapons?

a) 121

b) 122

c) 123

d) 124

e) 125

Click Here to View Answer
b) 122

Q.7) Which of the following Organisation has designated Hebron’s Old City and the Tomb of the Patriarchs in the occupied West Bank a Palestinian World Heritage site despite Israeli protests?

a) UNICEF

b) WHO

c) UNESCO

d) UNCTAD

e) UNOSSC

Click Here to View Answer
c) UNESCO

Q.8) Centre has proposed to introduce a scheme to open residential schools for __________girls in educationally backward districts.

a) Unreserved

b) Reserved

c) Scheduled caste

d) Scheduled Tribes

e) Other Backward Classes

Click Here to View Answer
c) Scheduled caste

Q.9) Which government is planning to start skilling former soldiers to help them take up gainful occupations that utilise their experience?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Jammu & Kashmir

Click Here to View Answer
c) Rajasthan

Q.10) Maharashtra RERA has said that the deadline for registration of projects under the real estate act will not be extended beyond 31st_________

a) July

b) August

c) October

d) December

e) January

Click Here to View Answer
a) July

Q.11) Centre launches GST Rates Finder app to verify accurate tax rate under GST regime. The app was launched by finance minister in________

a) Gujarat

b) New Delhi

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer
b) New Delhi

Q.12) American tech giant Oracle has decided to open its first digital hub in Asia Pacific, which will be based in ___________.

a) Bhopal

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Bengaluru

e) Hyderabad

Click Here to View Answer
d) Bengaluru

Q.13) The Centre in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds 2017-18 – Series II. How many years is the tenor of the bond will be?

a) 3 Years

b) 5 Years

c) 6 Years

d) 7 Years

e) 8 Years

Click Here to View Answer
e) 8 Years

Q.14) India, the world’s biggest sugar consumer, is likely to raise import duty on the sweetener to _______from 40 percent.

a) 41

b) 43

c) 45

d) 48

e) 50

Click Here to View Answer
e) 50

Q.15) The Centre is estimated to spend ______ on a three-year scheme to create awareness on the Intellectual Property issue.

a) 24.7 Crore

b) 25.7 Crore

c) 26.7 Crore

d) 28.7 Crore

e) 29.7 Crore

Click Here to View Answer
e) 29.7 Crore

Q.16) Odisha govt announces cash award for every winning athlete in 22nd Asian Athletics Championships. What is the cash award for gold winners?

a) 2.5 lakh

b) 3.0 lakh

c) 5.5 lakh

d) 6.0 lakh

e) 7.0 lakh

Click Here to View Answer
e) 7.0 lakh

Q.17) Name the ministry that has to set up a GST facilitation cell to guide the industry about the new tax regime.

a) Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry

b) Rural Development Ministry

c) Urban Development Ministry

d) Food processing Ministry

e) Human Resource Development Ministry

Click Here to View Answer
d) Food processing Ministry

Q.18) India and Uganda top the list of the fastest growing economies to 2025, at _______ per cent annually, according to a Harvard University research.

a) 7.3

b) 7.4

c) 7.5

d) 7.6

e) 7.7

Click Here to View Answer
e) 7.7

Q.19) From________, 2018 MRP to be the sole decider, as per the amended Legal Metrology rules for packaged commodities, which will come into effect from the next calendar year.

a) January 1st

b) February 1st

c) March 1st

d) April 1st

e) May 1st

Click Here to View Answer
a) January 1st

Q.20) Nalco, IDCO to set up Aluminium Park in Angul to create 15K job opportunities. Angul is in which state?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

e) Uttarakhand

Click Here to View Answer
b) Odisha

Q.21) Who inaugurated the 4th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care Systems in Madhya Pradesh, recently?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Hamid Ansari

d) Sumitra Mahajan

e) Meira Kumari

Click Here to View Answer
d) Sumitra Mahajan

Q.22) The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has received initial approvals from the government to set up an Rs __________crore foundry to produce a “wonder” nano material, gallium nitride.

a) 1000

b) 2000

c) 3000

d) 4000

e) 5000

Click Here to View Answer
c) 3000

Q.23) Who has been appointed as the new GPCC Chief?

a) Luizinho Faleiro

b) Bharatsinh Solank

c) Kuvarji Bavaliya

d) Madhavsinh Solanki

e) Shantaram Naik

Click Here to View Answer
e) Shantaram Naik

Q.24) Consumers will have to cough up GST on bill payment for credit card, telephone or any other service consumed in June if the invoice for the same has been generated or payment made in___________.

a) July

b) August

c) October

d) December

e) January

Click Here to View Answer
a) July

Q.25) How many MoUs were signed between Indian and Israeli companies?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 12

d) 13

e) 14

Click Here to View Answer
c) 12

Q.26) Who has been appointed as the Director of Football for the upcoming Indian Super League (ISL) season?

a) Paul Tisdale

b) Arsène Wenger

c) Ashley Westwood

d) Jim Bentley

e) Gareth Ainsworth

Click Here to View Answer
c) Ashley Westwood

Q.27) India will invite the ten Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), leaders for the Republic Day in_________.

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2020

d) 2021

e) 2022

Click Here to View Answer
a) 2018

Q.28) Which country has built a solar power farm in Datong in the shape of a giant panda, providing 3.2 billion kWh of green electricity in 25 years?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Germany

d) Italy

e) Russia

Click Here to View Answer
b) China

Q.29) Name a physiotherapist at the National Cricket Academy, who has submitted his resignation letter to the BCCI head?

a) Paul Tisdale

b) Arsène Wenger

c) Gareth Ainsworth

d) Jim Bentley

e) Andrew Leipus

Click Here to View Answer
e) Andrew Leipus

Q.30) Which of the following player has won gold medal in 400 metres races in Asian athletics championship held at Bhubaneswar, Odisha?

a) Ajay Kumar Saroj

b) PU Chitra

c) Muhammad Anas

d) Jisna Mathew

e) Rajiv Arokia

Click Here to View Answer
c) Muhammad Anas