Current Affairs Quiz : Feb 24, 2017

Q.1) Which state government signed an MoU with the government of India under the scheme Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) becoming a 22nd state to joined?

a) Bihar

b) Odisha

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Sikkim

Click Here to View Answer
e) Sikkim

Q.2) On the occasion of Mahashivarathri over 600 artistes from around the world are taking part in the festival, which is being organised by the Brahan Natyanjali Foundation at Lord Bragadeesvarar temple is belongs to which city in India?

a) Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu

b) Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu

c) Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

d) Trichy, Tamil Nadu

e) Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu

Click Here to View Answer
c) Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

Q.3) In which state government to Become the first State in India to Have a Public Registry of Sex Offenders?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Goa

d) Gujarat

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
b) Kerala

Q.4) which two Commonwealth Games medal-winning wrestlers were named as brand ambassadors of the South Delhi Municipal Corporation’s sanitation campaign?

a) Sakshi Malik and Yogeshwar Dutt

b) Udey Chand and Sushil Kumar Solanki

c) Sushil Kumar Solanki and Sakshi Malik

d) Geeta and Babita Phogat

e) Udey Chand and Geeta Phogat

Click Here to View Answer
d) Geeta and Babita Phogat

Q.5) Which Bollywood actress has been chosen as the brand ambassador for the government’s cleanliness initiative Swachh Bharat Mission recently?

a) Shilpa Shetty

b) Deepika Padukone

c) Kangana Ranaut

d) Katrina Kaif

e) Priyanka Chopra

Click Here to View Answer
a) Shilpa Shetty

Q.6) Who has been appointed as the next commissioner of London’s Metropolitan Police, making her the first woman to head Scotland Yard in its 188-year history by Britain?

a) Jayanti Patnaik

b) Dr. Poornima Advani

c) Girija Vyas

d) Lalitha Kumaramangalam

e) Cressida Dick

Click Here to View Answer
e) Cressida Dick

Q.7) World Toe Wrestling Championship was hosted in which country?

a) England

b) Australia

c) Germany

d) India

e) Brazil

Click Here to View Answer
a) England

Q.8) In India which day is celebrated as Central Excise day every year?

a) February 23

b) February 24

c) February 25

d) February 26

e) February 22

Click Here to View Answer
b) February 24

Q.9) The 1st Sherpas Meeting of the 9th BRICS Summit held in Nanjing, China. The theme of 9th BRICS Summit is?

a) Chairmanship is Building Responsive

b) Stronger Partner for a Shinning Future

c) Inclusive and Collective Solution

d) Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future

e) Growing together with bright future

Click Here to View Answer
d) Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future

Q.10) India has approved with which country to develop a medium range surface-to-air missile (MR-SAM) system for the Army in a Rs.17,000 crore deal?

a) South Korea

b) Israel

c) Australia

d) Japan

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
b) Israel

Q.11) The government will launch the 7th tranche of Sovereign Gold Bonds under which people would be able to buy securities worth up to how many grams of metals?

a) 600

b) 1000

c) 500

d) 750

e) 650

Click Here to View Answer
c) 500

Q.12) The Public Sector Oriental Bank of Commerce has signed a corporate agency agreement with which general insurance provider for the distribution of insurance products?

a) Cholamandalam General Insurance Company

b) Future Generali India Insurance Company Ltd

c) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited

d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

e) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Click Here to View Answer
a) Cholamandalam General Insurance Company

Q.13) According to the Moody’s Investors Service, which country will be the fastest growing economy among G-20 countries clocking a 7.1 per cent growth in 2017?

a) US

b) Australia

c) Argentina

d) Germany

e) India

Click Here to View Answer
e) India

Q.14) Which Payments Bank is planning to cross-sell products like life insurance products and loans from banks and non-banking financial companies to increase their revenue stream?

a) Aditya Birla Nuvo Limited

b) Paytm

c) Department of Posts

d) Airtel

e) Vodafone m-pesa

Click Here to View Answer
d) Airtel

Q.15) Which of the following public sector bank set to get Rs 3000 crore bailout package from the government of India?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) State Bank of India

c) Vijaya Bank

d) IDBI Bank

e) Canara Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) IDBI Bank

Q.16) In IBA-Banking Technology award, which private sector bank won both as winner in ‘Best financial inclusion initiatives (small bank)’ category, and runner-up in ‘Best use of digital and channels technology (small bank)’ category?

a) Karnataka Bank Limited

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) South Indian Bank

Click Here to View Answer
a) Karnataka Bank Limited

Q.17) Artist Kamal Rana has claims by creating the world’s longest painting using fire flames, which is about 63 feet long and 7 feet wide painting is dedicated to the cricketers. He belongs to which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Maharastara

e) Odisha

Click Here to View Answer
a) Gujarat

Q.18) The International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) has officially announced that which country would host the rifle and pistol World Cup in 2019?

a) Beijing, China

b) Tokyo, Japan

c) Canberra, Australia

d) Buenos Aires, Argentina

e) New Delhi, India

Click Here to View Answer
e) New Delhi, India

Q.19) The first-ever FIH (International Hockey Federation) Hockey Stars event held at Argentina. Who got the player of the year U-23 in Women Category?

a) Naomi van As

b) Maria Granatto

c) Maddie Hinch

d) Laurine Delforge

e) Karen Brown

Click Here to View Answer
b) Maria Granatto

Q.20)  Who became the second Asian cricketer and 16th overall to feature in 1000 matches across all forms of the game after Mahela Jayawardene?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Virender Sehwag

c) Kumar Sangakkara

d) Rahul Dravid

e) Sanath Jayasuriya

Click Here to View Answer
Kumar Sangakkara