Current Affairs Quiz – July 30, 2017

Q.1) Which state government banned liquid nitrogen in drinks and food items?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Gujarat

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
a) Haryana

Q.2) Which government women commission ink an agreement with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for rescue and rehabilitation of women who are victims of sex trafficking, acid attack and domestic violence?

a) Haryana

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
b) Maharashtra

Q.3) Which of the following Metro has become the only complete ‘green’ Metro system in the world for adhering to green building norms for its residential colonies?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) Lucknow

Click Here to View Answer
a) New Delhi

Q.4) Which state government has become the first state in the country to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a global diagnostic firm, FIND, to help it diagnose and then properly treat hepatitis C?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Gujarat

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Punjab

Q.5) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed India’s first unmanned tank. It is called as ________.

a) Mnutra

b) Mnutar

c) Muntra

d) Muntar

e) Munart

Click Here to View Answer
c) Muntra

Q.6) Seventh meeting of BRICS High Representative for Securities was held at _______.

a) Japan

b) Malaysia

c) Singapore

d) China

e) Turkey

Click Here to View Answer
d) China

Q.7) Which has offered Bharat Bill Payment System, introduced by the National Payments Corporation of India, for its customers?

a) SBI

b) Dena Bank

c) Punjab National Bank

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) Vijaya Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) Indian Overseas Bank

Q.8) India is the _______ largest beef exporter in the world, accounting for 16% of the global exports, a report by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth

Click Here to View Answer
c) Third

Q.9) Which Indian Women’s cricket team veteran pacer will be given a special award at the club’s annual day programme in Kolkata?

a) Ekta Bisht

b) Karuna Jain

c) Mithali Raj

d) Harmanpreet Kaur

e) Jhulan Goswami

Click Here to View Answer
e) Jhulan Goswami

Q.10) India finished ________ overall in the girls’ team event of the 2017 WSF-World junior squash championship in Tauranga, New Zealand.

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fifth

e) Sixth

Click Here to View Answer
e) Sixth

Q.11) The Indian women’s basketball team defeated Kazakhstan in a thrilling contest of the FIBA Asia Cup 2017 held at Sree Kanteerava Stadium in _________.

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) Gandhinagar

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bengaluru

Q.12) Which of the following country has been named Shahid Khaqan Abbasi as the interim prime minister?

a) Japan

b) Malaysia

c) Afghanistan

d) Pakistan

e) Turkey

Click Here to View Answer
d) Pakistan

Q.13) Name the two governor released the book ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ at Raj Bhavan in Mumbai?

a) Devendra Fadnavis

b) S D Patil

c) Vidyasagar Rao

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c

Click Here to View Answer
e) Both a and c

Q.14) Name the minister who launched “Jiyo Parsi Publicity Phase-2” in Mumbai?

a) Vijay Goel

b) Rajiv Pratap Rudy

c) Piyush Goyal

d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

e) Manoj Sinha

Click Here to View Answer
d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Q.15) Which government launched its flagship health scheme “Care Companion Programme” (CCP) targeted at improving patient outcomes through better family engagement and education?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Gujarat

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Punjab

Q.16) An audit firm will not be eligible for appointment as statutory central auditor (SCA) of a bank for ______ years after completing its four-year tenure in that particular private or foreign bank.

a) first

b) second

c) Third

d) Fifth

e) Sixth

Click Here to View Answer
e) Sixth

Q.17) Which government will launch eight livelihood incubators with the Centre’s assistance to provide self-employment opportunities to the youth?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Gujarat

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
e) Rajasthan

Q.18) Who has bagged gold in the junior section in shooting championship at the Dr. Karni Singh Range, Tughlakabad?

a) Surendra Singh

b) Chinki Yadav

c) Anish Bhanwala

d) Mavalankar

e) Avtar singh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Anish Bhanwala

Q.19) Sri Lanka sealed ________ billion-dollar deal to let a Chinese state firm take over a loss-making port in a move that has been opposed by unions and worries the island’s neighbours.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Click Here to View Answer
a) 1


Current Affairs 30, July – 2017 :  Maharashtra’s Women Commission To Ink Pact With United Nations Development Programme: