Current Affairs Quiz – June 2, 2017

Q.1) Union Minister for Food Processing Industries inaugurated Odisha’s first Mega Food Park at Rayagada with an investment of Rs 80.17 crore to benefit tribal farmers. Name the Union Minister of Food Processing Industries name?

a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Dr Jitendra Singh

d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

e) Vijay Goel

Click Here to View Answer
a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Q.2) BJP leader and Chandigarh MP Kirron Kher released the stamp on the commemoration for whom?

a) V.P.Singh

b) Karan Singh

c) S S Ahluwalia

d) Parshottam Rupala

e) Balwant Gargi

Click Here to View Answer
e) Balwant Gargi

Q.3) Which of the following service introduced by Indian Railways for passengers to book tickets online first and make payment for the reservations within a window of 15 days?

a) Pay Later, Buy Now

b) Pay Now, Buy Later

c) Buy Now, Pay Later

d) Buy Now, Pay Now

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Buy Now, Pay Later

Q.4) Recently, which state has increased the doctors retired age from 60 to 62 due to shortage of doctors in the government hospitals and healthcare center in the state?

a) Haryana

b) West Bengal

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer
d) Uttar Pradesh

Q.5) Which state became the first state to have official T-Wallet to offering anytime anywhere platform for digital payments with no additional charge for the citizens?

a) Odisha

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) Punjab

e) Mumbai

Click Here to View Answer
c) Telangana

Q.6) Which of the following state to get first automatic coastal warning system for disasters in India?

a) Odisha

b) Telangana

c) Mumbai

d) Jharkhand

e) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
a) Odisha

Q.7) Recently, name the missile which was indigenously developed nuclear-capable surface to surface missile with range of 350km test fired from test range in Odisha by Indian army?

a) Agni-IV

b) Agni-IX

c) Prithvi-I

d) Prithvi-II

e) Akash-IX

Click Here to View Answer
d) Prithvi-II

Q.8) which state was launched a web portal ‘Mahaswayam’ that would cater to job seekers, employers, entrepreneurs, and training institutes who can avail details regarding skill development and employment?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) West Bengal

Click Here to View Answer
a) Maharashtra

Q.9) Nepali-Hindi film “Ralang Road” will represent India at the 52nd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival at Karlovy Vary in _______

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Brazil

d) France

e) Czech Republic

Click Here to View Answer
e) Czech Republic

Q.10) India and Pakistan set to become full members to the Beijing-based Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) will be formalised at the political and security grouping’s summit in _____.

a) Kazakhstan

b) Belgium

c) Brazil

d) Australia

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kazakhstan

Q.11) which of the following country signed an agreement with India to set up of two more units of a nuclear power plant in Tamil Nadu?

a) Russia

b) France

c) United States

d) United Kingdom

e) Germany

Click Here to View Answer
a) Russia

Q.12) India and Russia decided to hold the first triServices exercises from this year. What is the name of exercises?

a) Malabar-2017

b) Surya Kiran-2017

c) Indra-2017

d) Indra Sakthi-2017

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Indra-2017

Q.13) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley would attend the annual meeting of China-led Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to be held in mid-June in _____

a) South Korea

b) Japan

c) India

d) China

e) South Africa

Click Here to View Answer
a) South Korea

Q.14) What is the amount of loan signed between India and World Bank for improve the efficiency of Public Expenditure Management and Tax Administration in Himachal Pradesh?

a) $25 Million

b) $36 Million

c) $45 Million

d) $74 Million

e) $95 Million

Click Here to View Answer
b) $36 Million

Q.15) What is the India GDP growth rate of 4th Quarterly during January-March period. With this, India loses its status of the world’s fastest growing economy to China’s with their GDP grew 6.9% during the same quarter?

a) 6.1%

b) 6.7%

c) 7.1%

d) 7.3%

e) 7.6%

Click Here to View Answer
a) 6.1%

Q.16) India’s SREI Infrastructure Finance about to sign a amount of _______ joint venture with Russian state lender VEB (Vnesheconombank) to finance exports of equipment to India.

a) $100 Million

b) $200 Million

c) $300 Million

d) $400 Million

e) $500 Million

Click Here to View Answer
e) $500 Million

Q.17) Which of the following telecoms merger approved by SEBI?

a) Airtel-Vodafone

b) Airtel-Idea

c) Idea-Telenor

d) Telenor-Airtel

e) Idea-Vodafone

Click Here to View Answer
d) Telenor-Airtel

Q.18) What is the rank of India in 11th Global Peace Index while Iceland topped the list?

a) 101st

b) 121st

c) 137th

d) 141st

e) 132nd

Click Here to View Answer
c) 137th

Q.19) Which bank would implement the Legal Entity Identifier (LEI-20 character unique code) system for all participants in the over-the-counter markets for rupee interest rate derivatives, foreign currency derivatives and credit derivatives in India in a phased manner?

a) Bank of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) State Bank of India

d) Axis Bank

e) ICICI Bank

Click Here to View Answer
b) Reserve Bank of India

Q.20) Who was barred Cypress Money Investment Advisor and its three partners from acting as investment advisors and research analyst after finding them guilty of providing unauthorised trading tips to investors?

a) RBI

b) Union Cabinet

c) SEBI

d) Finance Ministry

e) IRDAI

Click Here to View Answer
c) SEBI

Q.21) Which among the following has received prestigious International Award of Asia Pacific Quality Network (APQN) titled APQN Quality Award 2017 for International Co-operation in Quality Assurance in Moscow, Russia?

a) National investigation Agency

b) ISRO

c) CBI

d) National Assessment and Accreditation Council

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) National Assessment and Accreditation Council

Q.22) Who won the Scripps National Spelling Bee with $40,000 cash prize for correctly spelled the word “marocain” to win the spelling bee held at the Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center in suburban Washington?

a) Rakesh Sharma

b) John Terwin

c) Ananya Vinay

d) Ravi Verma

e) Rakesh Kumar

Click Here to View Answer
c) Ananya Vinay

Q.23) Who has been awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award in the category of Phalke Best Critic award?

a) Priyanka Chopra

b) Raveena Tandon

c) Rangana

d) Deepika Padukone

e) Vidhya Balan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Raveena Tandon

Q.24) Who was elected as next president of general assembly?

a) Miroslav Lajcak

b) Peter Thomson

c) Sam Kutesa

d) Mogens Lykketoft

e) John William Ashe

Click Here to View Answer
a) Miroslav Lajcak

Q.25) Sanjiv Singh appointed as new chairman of ________

a) BHEL

b) BEL

c) ONGC

d) DRDO

e) IOC

Click Here to View Answer
e) IOC

Q.26) Which bank has appointed Shinjini Kumar to head its consumer banking business in India in place of Kartik Kaushik who has moved to a global consumer banking role in the US?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Citi Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Karur Vysya Bank

e) Yes Bank

Click Here to View Answer
b) Citi Bank

Q.27) Which of the following state Home Minister G Parameshwara resigned from the post following the Congress leadership’s decision to continue with him as the party’s state unit chief ahead of the 2018 Assembly polls?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

Click Here to View Answer
d) Karnataka

Q.28) Tesla Elon Musk and Disney’s Robert Iger were resigned from White House advisory councils after President Trump announced that he is withdrawing the United States from which of the following climate accord?

a) Paris climate accord 2017

b) Paris climate accord 2016

c) Paris climate accord 2015

d) Paris climate accord 2014

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Paris climate accord 2015

Q.29) Name the book published after 100 years which was authored by Lord of the Rings author JRR Tolkien is going on sale?

a) Beren and Luthien

b) To kill a Mockingbird

c) Nineteen Eighty-Four

d) Wuthering Heights

e) The Great Gatsby

Click Here to View Answer
a) Beren and Luthien

Q.30) Which mobile maker signed a sponsor with FIFA for the 2018 and 2022 world cup?

a) VIVO

b) LENOVO

c) REDMI

d) NOKIA

e) OPPO

Click Here to View Answer
a) VIVO

Q.31) Which of the following country launched a logo of the new T20 Global League tournament (Cricket)?

a) Australia

b) England

c) West Indies

d) South Africa

e) Srilanka

Click Here to View Answer
d) South Africa

Q.32) Every year on June 1 celebrated across the globe as __________

a) World Toilet Day

b) World Children Day

c) World Milk Day

d) World Doctor Day

e) International Women Health Day

Click Here to View Answer
c) World Milk Day