Current Affairs Quiz : March – 16,2017

Q.1) Which state government launched its new budget, in which scheme like ‘Namma’ canteen and abolition of VAT on liquor were announced?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) West Bengal

e) Odisha

Click Here to View Answer
c) Karnataka

Q.2) Who sworn in as the new chief minister of Punjab?

a) Manohar Parrikar

b) N Chandrababu Naidu

c) Sarbananda Sonowal

d) Amarinder Singh

e) Biren Singh

Click Here to View Answer
d) Amarinder Singh

Q.3) Which International airport became the “Best regional airport in India and central Asia”?

a) Kempegowda Airport

b) Dibrugarh Airport

c) Tezpur Airport

d) Swami Vivekananda Airport

e) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Airport

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kempegowda Airport

Q.4) Agriculture and Farmer’s welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh launched a research center for Banana at vaishali in __________

a) Odisha

b) Kerala

c) Maharashtra

d) New Delhi

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
e) Bihar

Q.5) Which Airways partnered with Uber to provide door to door travel option?

a) Zav Airways

b) Jet Airways

c) Air-India

d) Kingfisher

e) Air-Asia

Click Here to View Answer
b) Jet Airways

Q.6) Which public sector bank signed an MoU with CREDAI to jointly conduct various initiatives in the development of reality sector?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Allahabad Bank

c) State bank of India

d) Canara Bank

e) Indian Bank

Click Here to View Answer
c) State bank of India

Q.7) Future Generali India Insurance Company tied-up with which bank?

a) Unite Bank of India

b) Indian bank

c) Indian Overseas Bank

b) India

e) Canara Bank

Click Here to View Answer
b) India

Q.8) Which country hosted World’s oldest algae fossil?

a) Australia

b) India

c) US

d) Japan

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
b) India

Q.9) Which bank acquired Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services Ltd for an undisclosed amount?

a) Axis Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) ICICI

d) IndusInd

e) HDFC

Click Here to View Answer
d) IndusInd

Q.10) Who is appointed as the new MD of Murugappa Sector?

a) Vellayan Subbiah

b) N. Srinivasan

c) Arun Agarwal

d) Ramesh Menon

e) V. Ravichandran

Click Here to View Answer
b) N. Srinivasan