Q.1) Name the travel company, which has been signed an agreement with Madhya Pradesh government to jointly promote homestays in the state.

a) Yatra.com

b) SOTC.com

c) Goibibo.com

d) Expedia.com

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Yatra.com

Q.2) Which state has started its first cashless transaction services at District Pulwama Hospital?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharastra

c) Karnataka

d) Jammu & Kashmir

e) Odisha

Click Here to View Answer
d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q.3) Pakistan forwarded the invitation to India to resolve the Indus Water Treaty (IWT), India is set to participate in the meeting of Permanent Indus Commission. The meeting held at _____

a) Karachi

b) Lahore

c) Islamabad

d) Peshawar

e) Multan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Lahore

Q.4) Name the place, U.S.- based VSoft Technologies, which is in an expansion mode, is planning to set up a software development centre.

a) Vijayawada

b) Tirupati

c) Nellore

d) Hyderbad

e) Amaravati

Click Here to View Answer

e) Amaravati

Q.5) Which state government to introduce Sanskrit as a compulsory subject till Class VIII has evoked sharp criticism from students organizations?

a) Andra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Gujarat

d) Maharastra

e) Assam

Click Here to View Answer
e) Assam

Q.6) Name the new chief of SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) elected to the post of the Secretary General.

a) Amjad Hussein B Sial

b) Ahmed Saleem

c) Arjun Bahadur Thapa

d) Sheel Sharma

e) Q.A. Rahim Anjal

Click Here to View Answer
a) Amjad Hussein B Sial

Q.7) Which country has been announced that it will reintroduce compulsory military service starting this summer to respond to global security challenges?

a) Japan

b) Sweden

c) Pakistan

d) India

e) Russia

Click Here to View Answer
b) Sweden

Q.8) Name the private sector lender hit the overseas debt market with a $500-million dollar-denominated bond issue.

a) Axis Bank

d) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) ICICI Bank

Q.9) Which among the following steel companies has recently entered into the defence manufacturing sector?

a) Tata Steel

b) Vedanta Steel

c) Bajaj Steel

d) Essar Steel

e) Jindal Steel

Click Here to View Answer
d) Essar Steel

Q.10) Which of the following submarines being built in India, conducted its maiden test-firing on an anti-ship missile in the Arabian Sea.

a) INS Khanderi

b) INS Karanj

c) INS Vela

d) INS Kalvari

e) INS Viraat

Click Here to View Answer
d) INS Kalvari

Q.11) Which university among the following bagged ‘Visitor’s Award for Best University of 2017’?

a) Birla Institute of Technology and Science

b) Jawaharlal Nehru University

c) University of Hyderabad

d) Guru Nanak University

e) Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

Click Here to View Answer
b) Jawaharlal Nehru University

Q.12) Name the cricketer who wrote the book ‘Numbers Do Lie’?

a) Aashish Nehra

b) Suresh Raina

c) Aakash Chopra

d) Virat Kohli

e) Yuvaraj Singh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Aakash Chopra

Q.13) Who among the following Tennis top rankers was being defeated by Evgeny Donskoy ranked at 116th position?

a) Andy Murray

b) Novak Djokovic

c) Rafael Nadal

d) Pete Sampras

e) Roger Federer

Click Here to View Answer
e) Roger Federer

Q.14) ‘World Wildlife Day’ which was celebrated on March 3rd every year. What is the theme for ‘World Wildlife Day – 2017”?

a) “The future of wildlife is in our hands”,

b) “Listen to the young voices”

c) “It’s time to get serious about wildlife crime”

d) “Protect wildlife save nature”

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) “Listen to the young voices”

Q.15) National Defence Day Observed on _____ ?

a) March 3

b) March 4

c) March 5

d) March 2

e) March 6

Click Here to View Answer
a) March 3

" data-link="https://twitter.com/intent/tweet?text=Current+Affairs+Quiz+%3A+March+3+%2C+2017&url=http%3A%2F%2Fbankersdaily.in%2Fcurrent-affairs-quiz-march-3-2017%2F&via=">">Tweet
1 Shares