Day-12:Expected Current Affairs Quiz For IBPS CLERK/RBI Mains 2017

Q.1)Name the persons who gave India their first gold medal of the ISSF World Cup Final in New Delhi, clinching the top honours in the 10m air pistol mixed team event on the opening day of competitions.

A) HarveenSrao

B) Jitu Rai

C) Heena Sidhu

a) Only A

b) Both A and B

c) Both B and C

d) Both A and C

e) All A, B and C

Click Here to View Answer
c) Both B and C

Q.2)How many million loans has signed by Asian Development Bank and the Government of India to continue a series of fiscal reforms in the State of West Bengal to improve the quality of public service delivery?

a) $100 million

b) $200 million

c) $300 million

d) $400 million

e)$500 million

Click Here to View Answer
c) $300 million

Q.3)The Indian government announced an allocation of Rs_______ lakh crore over 2 years for the recapitalization of public sector banks.

a) 1.11 lakh crore

b) 2.11 lakh crore

c) 3.11 lakh crore

d) 4.11 lakh crore

e) 5.11 lakh crore

Click Here to View Answer
b) 2.11 lakh crore

Q.4)CORPAT is the joint military exercise held between India and ________.

a) Japan

b) Indonesia

c) UK

d) USA

e) Srilanka

Click Here to View Answer
b) Indonesia

Q.5)Which of the following entity has made Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) mandatory for transactions in interest rate, forex and credit derivative market?

a) MEA

b) IRDAI

c) SEBI

d) RBI

e) GOI

Click Here to View Answer
d) RBI

Q.6)Which of the following bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding withEngineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC)to provide easy access to finance to SMEs and merchant exporters of the council?

a) Dena Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Indian Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Punjab National Bank

Click Here to View Answer
e) Punjab National Bank

Q.7)Name the two Indian-American businessmen who has honoured in recognition of their small but significant contribution to the US economy.

a) Sharad Thakkar

b) Karan Arora

c) SharadKaran

d) Both a and b

e) Both b and c

Click Here to View Answer
d) Both a and b

Q.8)Name the leading global pure play engineering Services Company that was conferred with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Industrial Innovation Award, 2017.

a)L&T

b) IBM

c) TCS

d) Cognizant

e) Infosys

Click Here to View Answer
a)L&T

Q.9)Name the Eminent classical singer and Padma Vibhushan awardeepassed away recently.

a) Manjit Devi

b) Girija Devi

c) Vanaja Devi

d) Sumitra Devi

e) Ganga Devi

Click Here to View Answer
b) Girija Devi

Q.10)Name the Union minister who launched Railway’s first set of solar plants with a total capacity of 5 megawatt peak (MWp).

a) Dharmendra Pradhan

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Narendra Modi

e) Piyush Goyal

Click Here to View Answer
e) Piyush Goyal

Q.11)Which of the following country along with India have agreed to implement the programme for Helicopter Operations from Ships Other Than Aircraft Carriers (HOSTAC)?

a) Germany

b) China

c) Japan

d) USA

e) UK

Click Here to View Answer
d) USA

Q.12)Which of the following country has become the first country to give a robot citizenship?

a) China

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Malta

d) Qatar

e) South Africa

Click Here to View Answer
e) South Africa

Q.13)Which of the following bank has decided to slash Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) charges by up to 80 percent recently?

a) Syndicate bank

b) Indian bank

c) Punjab National bank

d) Dena bank

e) State bank of India

Click Here to View Answer
e) State bank of India

Q.14)Who has been named the UK’s most influential black person?

a) Tina Miller

b) Gina Miller

c) Nina Miller

d) Jina Miller

e) Mina Miller

Click Here to View Answer
b) Gina Miller

Q.15)Who is conferred with 2017 Young Achiever’s Award recently?

a) Ravinder Singla

b) Ranjit Singla

c) Ramesh Singla

d) Rahul Singla

e) Sahul Singla

Click Here to View Answer
d) Rahul Singla

Q.16)Who becomes second Indian-origin player to be signed by NBA G-League side?

a) Vimal Natesan

b) Gokul Natesan

c) Kamal Natesan

d) Bimal Natesan

e) JimalNatesan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Gokul Natesan

Q.17)Which of the following country will host the next UN global wildlife conference in 2020?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Afghanistan

d) Malaysia

e) Singapore

Click Here to View Answer
a) India

Q.18)Which of the following state government has cleared the State Policy for Transgenders, 2017 with an aim of bringing the community into the mainstream and safeguarding them from exploitation?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Gujarat

e) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Karnataka

Q.19)Which of the following country Foreign Minister is visiting India from 28th to 31st October 2017 for co-chairing 12th Joint Commission Meeting along with Smt. Sushma Swaraj, External Affairs Minister of India?

a) New Zealand

b) china

c) Burundi

d) Tunisia

e) France

Click Here to View Answer
d) Tunisia

Q.20)Which of the following countryis becoming the first country to withdraw from the International Criminal Court?

a) New Zealand

b) china

c) Burundi

d) Tunisia

e) France

Click Here to View Answer
c) Burundi


click here for previous expected question