GET A SURE SHOT STATIC GK QUESTION FOR IBPS CLERK/RBI ASSISTANT MAINS 2017

Q.1) Which of the following state is not touching by Yamuna River?

a) Haryana

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Uttarakhand

e) Uttar Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bihar

Q.2) Nirmala Sitharaman belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
c) Karnataka

Q.3) In Which state Simhadri Super TPS is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Chattisgarh

d) Jharkhand

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
a) Andhra Pradesh

Q.4) Which of the following national park is not located in Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

a) Mouling NP

b) Mount Harriet NP

c) Campbell Bay NP

d) Saddle Peak NP

e) Galathea NP

Click Here to View Answer
a) Mouling NP

Q.5) Which of the following wildlife Sanctuary is not located in Jharkhand?

a) Dalma WLS

b) Gautham Buddha WLS

c) Palkot WLS

d) Arabithittu WLS

e) Hazaribagh WLS

Click Here to View Answer
d) Arabithittu WLS

Q.6) What is the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Where every individual is committed

b) One family one bank

c) You focus on exports. We cover the risks

d) Honours Your Trust

e) Your Faithful And Friendly Financial Partner

Click Here to View Answer
d) Honours Your Trust

Q.7) Which of the following is not the dance of Andhra Pradesh?

a) Dhimsa

b) Kolattam

c) Veeranatyam

d) Ghanta Mardala

e) Jhumur Naach

Click Here to View Answer
e) Jhumur Naach

Q.8) Nikkei-225 is the index of _______

a) France Stock Exchange

b) Korea Stock Exchange (Seoul, South Korea)

c) Tokyo Stock Exchange (Japan)

d) German Stock Exchange- DAX (Deutscher Aktein Index)

e) LSE (London Stock exchange) or UK stock Exchange

Click Here to View Answer
c) Tokyo Stock Exchange (Japan)

Q.9) Who is the chairman of IRDAI?

a) T V Somanathan

b) TS Vijayan

c) Ajay Tyagi

d) Shri Ram Kalyanraman

e) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

Click Here to View Answer
b) TS Vijayan

Q.10) Who headed the committee to examine the wage structure, service conditions of the Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) in the Department of Posts (DoP)?

a) Shyam Benegal Committee

b) Kamlesh Chandra Committee

c) A P Shah committee

d) L Narasimha Reddy Committee

e) Arvind Subramanian Committee

Click Here to View Answer
b) Kamlesh Chandra Committee

Q.11) Line of Actual control is between _________.

a) Afghanistan and Pakistan

b) Israel and Syria

c) India & China on the Northern Border

d) Israel & Lebanon

e) India and Pakistan

Click Here to View Answer
c) India & China on the Northern Border

Q.12) Curzon Line is between _______.

a) Poland & Russia

b) North Korea and South Korea

c) France& Germany

d) Russia & Finland

e) Germany & Poland

Click Here to View Answer
a) Poland & Russia

Q.13) Who headed the committee to frame comprehensive National Sports Development Code across sports disciplines?

a) T Haque committee

b) RV Easwar Committee

c) Deepak Mohanty committee

d) Meena Hemchandra committee

e) Injeti Srinivas Committee

Click Here to View Answer
e) Injeti Srinivas Committee

Q.14) Who is the chairman of TRAI(Telecom Regulatory Authority of India)?

a) B S Bhullar

b) Nilesh Shivji Vikamsey

c) Ram sewak Sharma

d) Ashish Bahuguna

e) Hemant Contractor

Click Here to View Answer
c) Ram sewak Sharma

Q.15) Frankfurt is the index of _______

a) France Stock Exchange

b) Korea Stock Exchange (Seoul, South Korea)

c) Tokyo Stock Exchange (Japan)

d) German Stock Exchange- DAX (Deutscher Aktein Index)

e) LSE (London Stock exchange) or UK stock Exchange

Click Here to View Answer
d) German Stock Exchange- DAX (Deutscher Aktein Index)

Q.16) Which of the following is not the dance of  Maharastra?

a) Garadi

b) Lavani

c) Tamasha

d) Pavri Nah

e) Mauni

Click Here to View Answer
a) Garadi

Q.17) What is the tagline of Yes Bank?

a) The world’s local bank

b) Experience our Expertise

c) Hum Hai Na, Khyal Apka

d) Tann. Mann. Dhan

e) Your Right Partner

Click Here to View Answer
b) Experience our Expertise

Q.18) Which of the following wildlife Sanctuary is not located in Himachal Pradesh?

a) Nandni WLS

b) Tundah WLS

c) Dhauladhar WLS

d) Daranghati WLS

e) Kugti WLS

Click Here to View Answer
a) Nandni WLS

Q.19) In which state Amravati TPP is located?

a) Kerala

b) Madhya pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Odisha

e) Uttarakhand

Click Here to View Answer
c) Maharashtra

Q.20) Thawar Chand Gehlot belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Goa

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
d) Madhya Pradesh

Q.21) Raj kumar singh belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
e) Bihar

Q.22) In which of the following countries Kosi River is not flowing?

A) Nepal

B) India

C) China

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Both A and B

e) Both B and C

Click Here to View Answer
c) Only C

Q.23) Which of the following river is the male river of India?

a) Yamuna

b) Mahanadi

c) Brahmaputra

d) Kosi

e) Chambal

Click Here to View Answer
c) Brahmaputra

Q.24) Alphons Kannanthanam belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Click Here to View Answer
e) Kerala

Q.25) Jual Oram belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Goa

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
c) Odisha

Q.26) In which state Khodri Power Plant is located?

a) Kerala

b) Madhya pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Odisha

e) Uttarakhand

Click Here to View Answer
e) Uttarakhand

Q.27) What is the tagline of Bank of Maharashtra?

a) Where every individual is committed

b) One family one bank

c) You focus on exports. We cover the risks

d) Honours Your Trust

e) Your Faithful And Friendly Financial Partner

Click Here to View Answer
b) One family one bank

Q.28) Which of the following is not the dance of Haryana?

a) Gugga Dance

b) Khoria

c) Saang

d) Teej

e) Hikat

Click Here to View Answer
e) Hikat

Q.29) FTSEMIB Stock Exchange is located in _______.

a) Brazil

b) Italy

c) Mexico

d) Spain

e) United Arab Emirates

Click Here to View Answer
b) Italy

Q.30) Who is the chairman of PFRDA (Pension fundregulatory and Development authority)?

a) B S Bhullar

b) Nilesh Shivji Vikamsey

c) Ram sewak Sharma

d) Ashish Bahuguna

e) Hemant Contractor

Click Here to View Answer
e) Hemant Contractor


Click here for previous static Gk 

Click here for previous static Gk