Static GK: Miscellaneous GK – Set 83

1) ‘Kakrapar’ Nuclear power plant is in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Assam

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Gujarat

2) “Kolattam” is the folk dance of which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Manipur

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
c) Andhra Pradesh

3) International Youth Day is observed on …………… every year.

a) 24 August

b) 18 September

c) 12 August

d) 24 Octobar

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) 12 August

4) Bannerghatta National Park is situated in the state

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Haryana

Click Here to View Answer
a) Karnataka

5) Currency of Papua New Guinea is

a) Iira

b) Dollar

c) Kina

d) Rand

e) Pound

Click Here to View Answer
c) Kina

6) Kamakhya Temple is situated in

a) Assam

b) Delhi

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Mizoram

Click Here to View Answer
a) Assam

7) Cuttack is Odisha is situated on the banks of river?

a) Chambai

b) Brahmani

c) Mahanadi

d) Sutlej

e) Tapi

Click Here to View Answer
c) Mahanadi

8) Federation Cup is associated with the game of………….

a) Badminton

b) Hockey

c) Archery

d) Foot Ball

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Foot Ball

9) Royal City of India?

a) Panipat

b) Patiala

c) Jaipur

d) Kakinada

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Patiala

10) Who is the Governor of Manipur?

a) OP Kohil

b) Ram Naresh Yadav

c) Nirbhay Sharma

d) V.Shanmuganthan

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
d) V.Shanmuganthan


Static GK: Miscellaneous GK – Set 78