Nick Name of Indian Places Quiz

1) Which City is Called as Golden City of India?

a) Amristar

b) Mumbai

c) TamilNadu

d) Cochin

e) Pune

Click Here to View Answer
a) Amristar

2) Which river is called Sorrow of Bengal?

a) Damodar river

b) Kosi river

c) Yamuna River

d) Ganges

e) Tapti

Click Here to View Answer
a) Damodar river

3) Which City is called as Electronic City?

a) Mumbai

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Pune

e) Hyderabad

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bangalore

4) Nickname of Varanasi

a) Heaven of India

b) Pink City

c) Twin City

d) City of Temples

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) City of Temples

5) Nickname of Lucknow is

a) City of buildings

b) Venice Of East

c) Old Ganga

d) City of Nawabs

e) City of festivals

Click Here to View Answer
d) City of Nawabs

6) Which Place is called as Rice Bowls of India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madya Pradesh

c) Arunachal pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Chennai

Click Here to View Answer
a) Andhra Pradesh

7) Which city is called as Manchester of the North?

a) Kanpur

b) NewDelhi

c) Ahmedabad

d) Jamshedpur

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kanpur

8) Nick Name of Pune

a) Deccan Queen

b) Gateway of Eastern India

c) Queen of the Mountains

d) City of Seven islands

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Deccan Queen

9) Which city is called as City of Festivals

a) Varanasi

b) Madurai

c) Chennai

d) Ramanathapuram

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Madurai

10) Which City is Called as Abode of God?

a) Allahabad

b) Varanasi

c) Bangalore

d) Kashmir

e) Kanpur

Click Here to View Answer
a) Allahabad


Read Nick Names of Indian Places : CLICK HERE