Static GK: Miscellaneous GK – Set 78

1. The founder of Bharatiya Brahmo Samaj is
a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b) Keshub Chandra Sen
c) Dayananda Saraswati
d) Feroz Khan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Keshub Chandra Sen

2. The Headquarters of International Standards Organization is
a) London
b) Vienna
c) Geneva
d) Munich

Click Here to View Answer
c) Geneva

3. Who is referred as the Father of Indian Economic Planning?
a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
c) Visveswaraiyah
d) Radha Kant

Click Here to View Answer
c) Visveswaraiyah

4. The Article associated with Compulsory Education is
a) Article 20
b) Article 20A
c) Article 21
d) Article 21A

Click Here to View Answer
d) Article 21A

5. The Khangchendzonga National Park is in
a) Manipur
b) Meghalaya
c) Sikkhim
d) Uttarakhand

Click Here to View Answer
c) Sikkhim

6. The Nameri Tiger Reserve is in
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Assam
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
b) Assam

7. UNESCO Heritage Site – Khajuraho Group of Monuments is in
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Gujarat
c) Bihar
d) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
d) Madhya Pradesh

8. The Ghatprabha Bird Sanctuary is in
a) Gujarat
b) Karnataka
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Odisha

Click Here to View Answer
b) Karnataka

9. Koniology is ths study of
a) Muscle Movements
b) Dust in relation to its effect on health
c) Form and Structure
d) Chemicals Living at molecular level

Click Here to View Answer
b) Dust in relation to its effect on health

10)Longest Railway Platform in India is in
a) Bengaluru
b) Chennai
c) Gorakhpur
d) Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
c) Gorakhpur