RBI ASSISTANT MAINS STUDY PLANNER – Current Affairs Quiz DAY 1

Dear Banking Aspirant,

The exam which is hard to crack is here and the mains exam is still few days away and you have to prepare for that hard to crack the exam because the competition is higher and the number of candidates attending the mains exam for each state is less when compared to the prelims Examination.

This is one of the important exams and this will be the start for the IBPS CLERICAL MAINS EXAM which will happen in the new year. So start your preparations now with the RBI ASSISTANT Mains Planner and prepare for the exams. The Clerical Exam will be over and after that you still have to start your preparations for the RBI ASSISTANT mains exam so start from now on. You will be able to attend the questions if there is constant preparations are there.

We have planned this planner in such a way that this will cover all the current affairs from the month of September to November and the last two days will have quizzes from the month of December till 15th. So we have got the whole topics covered and this will be your key to crack the exam, because current affairs, banking awareness and Computer awareness equals to a total of 80 marks in the mains examination. As you all know the exams are getting tougher and we have to be prepared for any scenarios , so prepare hard for this RBI ASSISTANT MAINS EXAMINATION 2017 and crack the exam with your constant preparations. Attend these computer knowledge questions which are in the easier to moderate level to steer up your preparations in the RBI Assistant MAINS Examination 2017.


RBI ASSISTANT MAINS STUDY PLANNER

Current Affairs Quiz DAY 1

Time : 15 Minutes


Q.1) Union Government Keeps Interest Rates Unchanged on Small Savings Schemes. Investments in the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will fetch annual rate of 7.8 percent while Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.5 percent and mature in _______.

a) 110 months

b) 115 months

c) 120 months

d) 125 months

e) 130 months

Click Here to View Answer
b) 115 months

Q.2) India leap up the global rankings by 12 places to take the 14th spot in terms of best country for expats to live and work in, says a HSBC survey. Which country topped the list?

a) Malaysia

b) Singapore

c) Indonesia

d) Srilanka

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Singapore

Q.3) Under Which section of IT Act TK Viswanathan committee submitted its report to propose new laws or amendments to deal with hate speech on the internet?

a) section 65AA

b) section 66AA

c) section 67AA

d) section 68AA

e) section 69AA

Click Here to View Answer
b) section 66AA

Q.4) Jagmeet Singh, the Ontario provincial lawmaker, was elected on the first ballot to lead the party into the _______ election against Prime Minister Justin Trudeau’s Liberals.

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2020

d) 2021

e) 2022

Click Here to View Answer
b) 2019

Q.5) Tata Capital announced the appointment of Rajiv Sabharwal as Managing Director & CEO designate of the company. He will overtake _______ from the company’s current Managing Director & CEO.

a) Praveen M Kadle

b) Praveen L Kadle

c) Praveen K Kadle

d) Praveen P Kadle

e) Praveen A Kadle

Click Here to View Answer
d) Praveen P Kadle

Q.6) An Indian Police Service (IPS) Officer of Uttar Pradesh Cadre, Aparna Kumar became the first Indian woman to scale Mount Manaslu, which is the eighth highest mountain peak in the world. Mount Manaslu is located in _______.

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Assam

d) Uttarakhand

e) Jammu Kashmir

Click Here to View Answer
a) Uttar Pradesh

Q.7) How many crore has sanctioned by Andhra Pradesh CM to implement the rule ‘No helmet, no petrol’?

a) 5 Crore

b) 10 Crore

c) 15 Crore

d) 20 Crore

e) 25 Crore

Click Here to View Answer
b) 10 Crore

Q.8) In which of the following states US and India will work together on the sale of US crude and explore opportunities to expand the role of natural gas in India?

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Both A and B

e) All A,B and C

Click Here to View Answer
e) All A,B and C

Q.9) How many billion fund has been invested by Saudi Arabia and Russia in energy projects. Saudi Arabia, the biggest oil producer in the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries, and Russia helped forge a deal between Opec and other producers to cut output by 1.8 million barrels per day from January to lift crude prices?

a) $1 billion fund

b) $2 billion fund

c) $3 billion fund

d) $4 billion fund

e) $5 billion fund

Click Here to View Answer
a) $1 billion fund

Q.10) Under Which Article Chief Justice G Rohini to examine sub categorization of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)?

a) Article 330

b) Article 340

c) Article 350

d) Article 360

e) Article 370

Click Here to View Answer
b) Article 340

Q.11) The Chairman of National Highways Authority of India Shri Deepak Kumar launched a world class, new multilingual website of the organization. He also launched  PMIS  Mobile App. In the term PMIS, M stands for________.

a) Monitor

b) Monitoring

c) Maturity

d) Majority

e) Multilingual

Click Here to View Answer
b) Monitoring

Q.12) With how many billion USD India retains top position in global remittances in the year 2017 as per world bank report?

a) USD 61 billion

b) USD 62 billion

c) USD 63 billion

d) USD 64 billion

e) USD 65 billion

Click Here to View Answer
e) USD 65 billion

Q.13) What is the theme of 2017 Global Entrepreneurship Summit held in Hyderabad?

a) Women First, Prosperity for You

b) Women First, Prosperity for Everyone

c) Women First, Prosperity for All

d) Women First, Prosperous for All

e) Women First, Prosperity of All

Click Here to View Answer
c) Women First, Prosperity for All

Q.14) India will be the guest of honour during the sixth edition of the World Government Summit scheduled from February 11th – 13th, 2018 in______.

a) Dubai

b) Italy

c) Germany

d) China

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer
a) Dubai

Q.15) Which country signed USD 4.5 billion third line of credit (LoC) agreement with India for its infrastructure and social sector development?

a) Malaysia

b) Singapore

c) Indonesia

d) Srilanka

e) Bangladesh

Click Here to View Answer
e) Bangladesh

Q.16) Param Shah as the new Director for the United Kingdom (UK) operations. Shah will succeed _______whose tenure with FICCI ended recently.

a) Parmesh Dattani

b) Parvesh Dattani

c) Pratik Dattani

d) Pradeep Dattani

e) Praveen Dattani

Click Here to View Answer
c) Pratik Dattani

Q.17) Which of the following countries is not in those nine countries suspended for doping violations by International Weightlifting Federation?

a) Moldova

b) Turkey

c) Armenia

d) Monacco

e) Belarus

Click Here to View Answer
d) Monacco

Q.18) What is the theme of First Edition of the ASEAN India Music Festival at Purana Qila, New Delhi?

a) Shared Values, Common Destination

b) Shared Values, Common Destiny

c) Shared Votes, Common Destiny

d) Sharing Values, Common Destiny

e) Shared Values, Common Destinate

Click Here to View Answer
c) Shared Votes, Common Destiny

Q.19) Who stood second with a net worth of $19 billion and emerged as India’s wealthiest as per Forbes India?

a) Mukesh Ambani

b) Anil Ambani

c) Azim Premji

d) Lakshmi Mittal

e) Narayan Murthy

Click Here to View Answer
c) Azim Premji

Q.20) The Mongolian Parliament confirmed Ukhnaa Khurelsukh as the country’s new Prime Minister. He is the _______ Prime Minister of Mongolia.

a) 28th

b) 29th

c) 30th

d) 31st

e) 32nd

Click Here to View Answer
c) 30th

Q.21) Which of the following state is not touching by Ganga River?

a) Haryana

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Uttarakhand

e) Uttar Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
a) Haryana

Q.22) Which of the following state is not touching by Yamuna River?

a) Haryana

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Uttarakhand

e) Uttar Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bihar

Q.23) Nirmala Sitharaman belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
c) Karnataka

Q.24) Santosh Kumar Gangwar belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Uttar Pradesh

Q.25) In Which state Simhadri Super TPS is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Chattisgarh

d) Jharkhand

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
a) Andhra Pradesh

Q.26) In Which state Bongaigaon TPS is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Chattisgarh

d) Jharkhand

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
b) Assam

Q.27) Which of the following national park is not located in Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

a) Mouling NP

b) Mount Harriet NP

c) Campbell Bay NP

d) Saddle Peak NP

e) Galathea NP

Click Here to View Answer
a) Mouling NP

Q.28) Which of the following national park is not located in Assam?

a) Dibru-Saikhowa NP

b) Kaziranga NP

c) Manas NP

d) Rajiv Gandhi Orang NP

e) Valmiki NP

Click Here to View Answer
e) Valmiki NP

Q.29) What is the tagline of Bank of Maharashtra?

a) Where every individual is committed

b) One family one bank

c) You focus on exports. We cover the risks

d) Honours Your Trust

e) Your Faithful And Friendly Financial Partner

Click Here to View Answer
b) One family one bank

Q.30) What is the tagline of Syndicate Bank?

a) Where every individual is committed

b) One family one bank

c) You focus on exports. We cover the risks

d) Honours Your Trust

e) Your Faithful And Friendly Financial Partner

Click Here to View Answer
e) Your Faithful And Friendly Financial Partner


To know more about the official languages of the regions , please read the following link to check the languages list.

RBI Assistant 2017 Notification Released


You can check the perks of being a RBI Assistant and the emoluments of the premier banking institution from the link given below.


PERKS OF BEING AN RBI ASSISTANT – SALARY,EMOLUMENTS, ALLOWANCES AND CAREER PROGRESSION