Static GK: Miscellaneous GK – Set 57

1) Machilipatnam Port, Andhra Pradesh is located in which among the following districts of the state?

a) Anantapur

b) Chittor

c) Kakinada

d) Kadapa

e) Krishna

Click Here to View Answer
e) Krishna

2) “Habbi” the first smart tribal village is in which state of India?

a) West Bengal

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Meghalaya

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

Click Here to View Answer
e) Jammu and Kashmir

3) In which state Bhagoria Haat Festival, was celebrated recently?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Madhya Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
e) Madhya Pradesh

4) The Gulf of Mannar is situated along the coasts of

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Tamil Nadu

5) Tungabadhra, a river formed by the confluence of Tunga and Badhra rivers is the chief tributary of

a) River Kaveri

b) River Godavari

c) River Periyar

d) River Krishna

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) River Krishna

6) Indian Panaroma Film Festival Begins at which place?

a) Bakultala

b) Bambooflat

c) Garacharma

d) Port Blair

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Port Blair

7) The longest dam in India is ____.

a) Bhakra Dam

b) Hirakund Dam

c) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam

d) Kosi Dam

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Hirakund Dam

8) Valmiki National Park located in ____.

a) Bihar

b) Assam

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bihar

9) Nanda Devi lies in____

a) Kumaon Himalaya

b) Kashmir Himalaya

c) Naga Hills

d) Himachal Himalaya

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kumaon Himalaya

10) International Dance Day is observed on_____.

a) March 28th

b) April 29th

c) April 20th

d) March 29th

e) April 28th

Click Here to View Answer
b) April 29th