Static GK Quiz  for Nick Names of City Set – 26

1) Which city is called Temple City ?

a) Bhubaneshwar

b) Assam

c) Manipur

d) Jaipur

e) Lucknow

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bhubaneshwar 

2) Which city is the Textile city of India?

a) Kolhapur

b) Thirucy

c) Coimbatore

d) Salem

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Coimbatore

3) Which city is called ‘Pink City’ of India?

a) Jaipur

b) Raipur

c) Ranchi

d) Agartala

e) Alappuzha

Click Here to View Answer
a) Jaipur

4) Which is called ‘Queen of the Hills

a) Darjeeling

b) Simla

c) Dehradun

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Arunachal Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
a) Darjeeling

5) Which city is the Leather City of the India?

a) Kanpur

b) Kollam

c) Kolhapur

d) Surat

e) Guwahati

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kanpur

6) Which city is called Orange City ?

a) Jodhpur

b) Nagpur

c) Patna

d) Kochi

e) Kanpur

Click Here to View Answer
b) Nagpur

7) Which city is called Golden City?

a) Amritsar

c) Jaipur

d) Bhubaneshwar

e) Kolkata

Click Here to View Answer
a) Amritsar

8) Which city is called Gateway of South India?

a) Chennai

b) Kerala

c) Mumbai

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Chennai

9) Which city is called City of Joy?

a) Kolkata

b) Lucknow

c) Udaipur

d) Chennai

e) Mumbai

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kolkata

10) Which city is called ‘Royal City’?

a) Patiala

b) Rishikesh

c) Surat

d) Kochi

e) Kollam

Click Here to View Answer
a) Patiala