Static GK: Miscellaneous GK – Set 93

1) JSE Limited stock exchange is the stock exchange of which country?
A) Australia
B) Oman
C) South Africa
D) Bhutan
E) USA

Click Here to View Answer
C) South Africa

2) Laxminarayan Temple is located in which of the following Indian city?
A) Chennai
B) Jaipur
C) Delhi
D) Thiruvananthapuram
E) Bhubaneshwar

Click Here to View Answer
C) Delhi

3) Garbine Muguruza is a tennis player, belongs to which of the following country?
A) Switzerland
B) Spain
C) UK
D) Russia
E) Brazil

Click Here to View Answer
B) Spain

4) Kempegowda International airport is situated in___?
A) Hyderabad
B) Bangalore
C) Kolkata
D) Ahmedabad
E) Lucknow

Click Here to View Answer
B) Bangalore

5) Which of the award is ranking wise 2nd award in the Indian Republic?
A) Padma Shri
B) Bharat Ratna
C) Ashok Chakra
D) Padma vibhushan
E) Padma Bhushan

Click Here to View Answer
D) Padma vibhushan

6) Karagam is a folk dance of which of the following Indian state?
A) Tamil Nadu
B) Karnataka
C) Odisha
D) Andhra Pradesh
E) Assam

Click Here to View Answer
A) Tamil Nadu

7) Tagline of Union Bank of India is___?
A) Honors your trust
B) Good people to bank with
C) Experience ours expertise
D) Banking for all
E) Aapka bhala, Sabki bhalai

Click Here to View Answer
B) Good people to bank with

8) Where is the Capital city of Malta is___?
A) Riga
B) Sofia
C) Dublin
D) Vilnius
E) Valletta

Click Here to View Answer
E) Valletta

9) Martina Hingis is a tennis player, belongs to which country?
A) Russia
B) Germany
C) UK
D) Switzerland
E) Spain

Click Here to View Answer
D) Switzerland

10) The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India is an autonomous, statutory agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was founded in___?
A) 1982
B) 1999
C) 1992
D) 1995
E) 2000

Click Here to View Answer
B) 1999


Static GK: Miscellaneous GK – Set 89