Static GK Quiz for Indian State

Tamil Nadu  Set – 71

1) Who is the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?

a) Chandrababu Naidu

b) Edappadi K. Palaniswami

c) Naveen Paknaik

d) Pinarai Vijayan

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
b) Edappadi K. Palaniswami

2) Who is the Governor of Tamil Nadu?

a) Narasimhan

b) C. Vidyasagar Rao

c) Sathasivam

d) Chandrababu Naidu

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) C. Vidyasagar Rao

3) Which is the capital of Tamil Nadu?

a) Chennai

b) Lucknow

c) Bhuvaneshwar

d) Dispur

e) Imphal

Click Here to View Answer
a) Chennai

4) How many Districts in Tamil Nadu?

a) 33

b) 32

c) 35

d) 67

e) 45

Click Here to View Answer
b) 32

5) Which is the Folk dance of Tamil Nadu?

a) Karagaattam

b) Kathakali

c) Kathak

d) Lavani

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Karagaattam

6) Brihadeeswarar Temple locate at which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Tamil Nadu

7) Which of the Hill station located at Tamil Nadu?

a) Yercaud

b) Ooty

c) Coonor

d) Kotaikanal

e) All of these

Click Here to View Answer
e) All of these

8) Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant located at which state?

a) Punjap

b) Hariyana

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Tamil Nadu

9) Which city called “ Detroit of Asia”?

a) Jaipur

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Lucknow

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Chennai

10) Who is the Chief Justice of Madras High Court?

a) Indira Banerjee

b) Manjula Chellur

c) Ashok Bhushan

d) Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Indira Banerjee


Also Read :

               1.Static GK Quiz for Indian State Himachal Pradesh Set – 68

2. Static GK Quiz for Indian State Assam   Set – 67

3. Static GK Quiz for Indian State Bihar   Set – 66

 4.Static GK Quiz for Indian State Rajasthan Set – 65

 5.Static GK Quiz for Indian State Punjab Set – 64

 6.Static GK Quiz on Indian “State Gujarat”- Set 52

7. Static GK Quiz for Indian “State Delhi ”- Set 47

8.Static GK Quiz for Indian “State Uttar Pradesh”- Set 44

9.Static GK Quiz for Indian State  Arunachal  Pradesh  Set – 69